Results 1 to 9 of 9

Issue with ACME

This is a discussion on Issue with ACME within the Private Server Technical Support forums, part of the Private Servers category; Hey there, Currently I am playing at AchGamers and this server is using ACME. I can play the game without ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default Issue with ACME

    Hey there,

    Currently I am playing at AchGamers and this server is using ACME. I can play the game without trouble in my desktop PC but can't even open game in my laptop with same game files. I hard-formatted my laptop 2 times. Installed Windows 7 and still having same problem.

    The problem is that, after I press start at Launcher, ACME updater loads up. Then KnightOnline.exe is openning and instantly getting closed by nowhere. There is no error or something like that. Its openning and closing in second.

    Already tried to run as administrator etc. Someone help me please :/

  2. #2
    Senior Member Manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    São Paulo the Concrete Jungle
    Posts
    320

    Default

    I also have this same exact problem. Tried everything in my hands to fix it but I couldn't. Hopefully someone comes up with a solution.

  3. #3
    Amuse me Moderator razor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    7,649

    Default

    ACME is love, ACME is life.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have the same exact problem as well, but I can't actually throw the whole blame on ACME

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cm4roljina View Post
    I have the same exact problem as well, but I can't actually throw the whole blame on ACME
    I think it is because of ACME. I can play USKO or other private servers that aren't using ACME without any problems.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Israel,Dont Like It? Dont Share It!
    Posts
    1,353

    Default

    here's the solution:
    1. go to computer
    2. right click and properties
    3.on the left side click advanced system settings
    4.go to advanced tab
    5. click settings on performance tab
    6. go to data execution prevention
    7.press turn on dep for all programs and services except this i select:
    8. click add and add the launcher+knight online.exe (if needed acme aswell)
    9.apply log in and enjoy the game.

  7. #7
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Acme closed if need soacs contact me by skype araneloronar1

  8. #8
    Banned Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muratbag1 View Post
    Acme closed if need soacs contact me by skype araneloronar1
    Cracked soacs, it's very bad and it doesn't belong to him.

    Don't use that, you will have too many problems.

  9. #9
    God. Moderator Kallop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Above you.
    Posts
    5,203

    Default

    Was there ever any real solution found to this problem? Didn't have this issue before, but now I have it with a couple servers.

Similar Threads

  1. Any Else Having Issues With Paypal?
    By zXFuryXz in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 07:20 AM
  2. Visual issue with textures
    By Synyster in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 10:51 PM
  3. Premium issues with latest patch
    By Matt in forum General Chat
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 07:32 AM
  4. issue with ko4lifes server status page
    By Lawless in forum Feedback
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 02:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •