Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

speed hack problem....

This is a discussion on speed hack problem.... within the Private Server Technical Support forums, part of the Private Servers category; hey... i got a problem with private servers... every time i play, after 30 mins, the game start to run ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default speed hack problem....

    hey... i got a problem with private servers... every time i play, after 30 mins, the game start to run faster... pots load fast, my char run faster, skills load faster etc...

    does any1 have a clue what cause it and what can i do to fix it?


    btw first post in this section lol xD

  2. #2
    Proud Retired KO-Maniac Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    441

    Default

    its something wrong with ur cpu.

    a friend of mine did the same thing when he turned of one of the cpu cores.
    more than that info I cant give you, cus I dont know:P

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    so can any1 else tell me what to do? =\


    and ty on help bro

  4. #4
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default

    it could be that your computer is more powerful then the server is running... causing it to look like your speed hacking visually. u cant really avoid it but to lag your computer like turn on youtube videos during pk turn on msn etc stuff like that to slow down your computer.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    thats exactlly the oposite from what u said

    when i open IE, msn etc, it cause it to happen faster

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Emirate of Dubai
    Posts
    1,747

    Default

    u got quad core pc?

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    nop.. dual core

  8. #8
    DonGerry
    Guest

    Default

    I had the same problem with my quad core

    - Intel Core i7-975 Extreme Prozessor (4 x 3.33 GHz)
    - 12288 MB DDR3 Speicher Triple Channel 1333 MHz
    - 3000 GB Festplatte SATA
    - Blu-Ray Brenner SATA
    - 20x DVD Double Layer Brenner SATA
    - ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Mainboard
    - 2 x 1024 MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 SLI PCI-E

    the only thing what did help me was to download allways the newest driver.
    Dunno which did change it, but now i'm able to play in normal speed, did quit the game be4 for weeks cuz of that problem. All you can do is lookin for some new drivers. And hope that any of them fix it, Ko had strange troubles with my DDR3 had troubles in other mmorpgs aswell, like Counter strike and voyage century, in VCO they even did bann my char cuz of "speed hack" -.-

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    sometimes when i use fraps, it happens in usko too :S

    and how do i download new driver?

  10. #10
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    I know SLi cards can cuase problems with earlier vertions of KO.

    With dual / quad and 8 core's KO will only see core 0 anyway.

  11. #11
    PFC Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    MyFreeCams
    Posts
    333

    Default

    i got the same problem with dual core D: and this happens when u open a video and put it on full screen or like when u play dota and then go back to KO its just messed up and fraps run like crazy to 3 - 100 - 300 -400 -500 -...

  12. #12
    Community Nazı Senior Member schrotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    nazıland
    Posts
    3,482

    Default

    Just change your affinity to 1 core rather than 2 when playing KO. To do so, open up the task manager (after starting whatever KO client you use) head to the process tab, rightclick KnightOnline.exe -> set affinity -> Tick CPU0, untick CPU1.

    Note, you'll have to do it everytime you run KO.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schrotti View Post
    Just change your affinity to 1 core rather than 2 when playing KO. To do so, open up the task manager (after starting whatever KO client you use) head to the process tab, rightclick KnightOnline.exe -> set affinity -> Tick CPU0, untick CPU1.

    Note, you'll have to do it everytime you run KO.
    it will run only KO with 1 core?

    i mean after i quit the server, ill have to change it back?

  14. #14
    Community Nazı Senior Member schrotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    nazıland
    Posts
    3,482

    Default

    Yes and yes.

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    so it will run everything on 1 core, ya?

    and will it do something to the pc? i mean will it be slower or something?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •