Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

speed hack problem....

This is a discussion on speed hack problem.... within the Private Server Technical Support forums, part of the Private Servers category; Originally Posted by schrotti Just change your affinity to 1 core rather than 2 when playing KO. To do so, ...
Page: 2


  1. #16
    PFC Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    MyFreeCams
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schrotti View Post
    Just change your affinity to 1 core rather than 2 when playing KO. To do so, open up the task manager (after starting whatever KO client you use) head to the process tab, rightclick KnightOnline.exe -> set affinity -> Tick CPU0, untick CPU1.

    Note, you'll have to do it everytime you run KO.
    Thats works thanks for the tip

  2. #17
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    KO will be happy as a pig in shit on one core. It was an old fix that we had to use years ago. The last of the P4 chips with the 775 socket were dual cores so we came up against this problem.

    Remember KO/KE was made so long ago the machines most of us use are better specs than the orginal servers the game was run on.

  3. #18
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ko4mylife View Post
    so it will run everything on 1 core, ya?

    and will it do something to the pc? i mean will it be slower or something?

    ok basically what you are telling windows is that KO is to only see and use core 0 or your 2. It will run like an early P4 chip. The effect it would have on your OS would that you would find the system would ( is remaining one 1 core ) run as a high cpu load and would slow down. XP / Vista and 7 normally only use cores 0 and cores 1 for normal jobs as it will try and split the load. Even if you have 4 or 8 cores windows will still behave the same.

  4. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    ok i got you, ill try to do that when ko4life server will open

    thnx

  5. #20
    k66k Senior Member ShellinShitakaMad_doll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    838

    Default

    i got same thing with my laptop, and i got 1 program what helps abit , AMD dual core optimizer but it still sometimes goes faster when theres a fps drop

  6. #21
    Senior Member Arca_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Brussels - Belgium
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonGerry View Post
    I had the same problem with my quad core

    - Intel Core i7-975 Extreme Prozessor (4 x 3.33 GHz)
    - 12288 MB DDR3 Speicher Triple Channel 1333 MHz
    - 3000 GB Festplatte SATA
    - Blu-Ray Brenner SATA
    - 20x DVD Double Layer Brenner SATA
    - ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Mainboard
    - 2 x 1024 MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 SLI PCI-E

    the only thing what did help me was to download allways the newest driver.
    Dunno which did change it, but now i'm able to play in normal speed, did quit the game be4 for weeks cuz of that problem. All you can do is lookin for some new drivers. And hope that any of them fix it, Ko had strange troubles with my DDR3 had troubles in other mmorpgs aswell, like Counter strike and voyage century, in VCO they even did bann my char cuz of "speed hack" -.-

    omg comp o.o

  7. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    131

    Default

    It's a common problem, some games run extremely fast if you have multicore system. You can set affinity every time to CPU 0 to solve this problem or use imagecfg tool to set it permanent.

    ImageCFG - Rob86Wiki

  8. #23
    k66k Senior Member ShellinShitakaMad_doll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    838

    Default

    im having kinda problem , since i cannot set affinity anymore, i get this error saying something that its not allowed or something like that , mby it depends on server , dnno i rly hope i can set it on ko4lifeko

  9. #24
    PFC Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    MyFreeCams
    Posts
    333

    Default

    i got fixed this problem after installing a Graphic Driver for my nVidia

    Drivers - Download NVIDIA Drivers

    --go to Option 2: Automatically find drivers for my NVIDIA products.

    Thats fix my problem.

  10. #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    i tried to do what u said with task meneger in Royal KO, but it says acces denied or something like that

  11. #26
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schrotti View Post
    Just change your affinity to 1 core rather than 2 when playing KO. To do so, open up the task manager (after starting whatever KO client you use) head to the process tab, rightclick KnightOnline.exe -> set affinity -> Tick CPU0, untick CPU1.

    Note, you'll have to do it everytime you run KO.
    ^ This will fix it, i had the same problem with my first dual core PC (it was kinda nice back in the old private server days being able to run across the map at like 6,000 miles per hour)

  12. #27
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    yup, it fixed it, but the problem is that if i don't do it right after i open the ko.exe, it says acces denied :X

  13. #28
    wtf is juice? Senior Member trytankme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    STRAYA!!!
    Posts
    1,590

    Default

    i had this problem with aion and iv always had it with sexyko... though now i cant play sexyko coz i cant set the anfinity coz they took sexyko off proccesses ;p
    unless theres another way to set anfinity without task manager?
    anyways i hope ko4life is on proccesses when its up

  14. #29
    i am :D
    Guest

    Default

    it doesnt show on the processes list? what happens when you rightclick it under applications and select go to process?you can probably find a program that does it or you can try something like this

    To use this tool to set affinity masks for an executable, type the following command in a command prompt window or run dialog:
    imagecfg -a 0x1 c:\path\to\file.exe If the above didnt work, try typing the following:
    imagecfg -u c:\path\to\file.exe imagecfg -a 0x1 c:\path\to\file.exe
    • 0x1 = CPU0 (first logical/physical CPU)
    • 0x2 = CPU1 (second CPU)
    • 0x3 = CPU2 (third CPU)
    • etc...



    note i used my pro-google skills for this

  15. #30
    Community Nazı Senior Member schrotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    nazıland
    Posts
    3,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by i am :D View Post
    it doesnt show on the processes list? what happens when you rightclick it under applications and select go to process?you can probably find a program that does it or you can try something like this

    To use this tool to set affinity masks for an executable, type the following command in a command prompt window or run dialog:
    imagecfg -a 0x1 c:\path\to\file.exe If the above didnt work, try typing the following:
    imagecfg -u c:\path\to\file.exe imagecfg -a 0x1 c:\path\to\file.exe
    • 0x1 = CPU0 (first logical/physical CPU)
    • 0x2 = CPU1 (second CPU)
    • 0x3 = CPU2 (third CPU)
    • etc...



    note i used my pro-google skills for this
    or you know, just make it a bat to begin with while you're at it.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •