Results 1 to 8 of 8

skill use announce in chat

This is a discussion on skill use announce in chat within the Class Questions and Tips forums, part of the Game Questions & Tips category; hi, ive seen some debuffers using like torment and saying in chat at the same time " ## TORMENT DROP ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    56

    Default skill use announce in chat

    hi, ive seen some debuffers using like torment and saying in chat at the same time " ## TORMENT DROP ##" or something
    is there some addon for that or are they doing it manually i wonder
    or if they use some gaming mouse macro can they pls pm me that
    ty

  2. #2
    /Quit_Game Senior Member sonvicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,025

    Default

    Logg into the game and write /Macro , this will open up a new window in which you can put in some custom "macros", all you'll need to do to activate one is to press on and then the number on which you wrote in the macro.

    For party chat you'll need to write # in the very beginning in order for it to write into party chat.
    An example: #5555555555555555 would come out as 5555555555555555 in party chat

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sonvicky View Post
    Logg into the game and write /Macro , this will open up a new window in which you can put in some custom "macros", all you'll need to do to activate one is to press on and then the number on which you wrote in the macro.

    For party chat you'll need to write # in the very beginning in order for it to write into party chat.
    An example: #5555555555555555 would come out as 5555555555555555 in party chat
    ok ty, so as i understand that the ko macro system is for text spamming only?

  4. #4
    Banned Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Jordan - home - infront of PC
    Posts
    363

    Default

    you can use F11 to show name of the current target you are clicking on chat , only works for PVP tho not PVE.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PsychoPath View Post
    you can use F11 to show name of the current target you are clicking on chat , only works for PVP tho not PVE.
    thast been already implemented to my mouse button macro

  6. #6
    /Quit_Game Senior Member sonvicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sitaratas View Post
    ok ty, so as i understand that the ko macro system is for text spamming only?
    Exactly, it's only meant for text (spamming).

  7. #7
    O_o Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,582

    Default

    There is a text limit on the ingame macro, so after you create 1 go to the macro.txt file in your ko folder and write w/e you want.

    And the key you need to press on is the ~ near #1

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MyDestiny View Post
    There is a text limit on the ingame macro, so after you create 1 go to the macro.txt file in your ko folder and write w/e you want.

    And the key you need to press on is the ~ near #1
    yah found it, thnx.
    thank god i got some use for my damn gaming mouse in KO finally, took some testing though

Similar Threads

  1. cant use skill using the numbers
    By FJSN in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 12:20 AM
  2. cant use skills by pressing numbers
    By seller in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2006, 02:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •