Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57

about punkbuster beta

This is a discussion on about punkbuster beta within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; whats up with this thing? i cant install it lol.. i downloaded it and when i click on it it ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Medusa
    Guest

    Default about punkbuster beta

    whats up with this thing? i cant install it lol.. i downloaded it and when i click on it it always says knight online required to install this patch , so .. any help ? :huh:

  2. #2
    h4x0r Admin Devile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    Did u saved the file into your KO folder? Cause thats what the instructions say.

  3. #3
    Medusa
    Guest

    Default

    yea , is it maybe cause my stuff is in spanish? lol maybe the default for installer is in program files while mine is in spanish ..



    this is what i get , and i tried it on the KO folder and still got the same :mellow:

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    448

    Default

    i saved it to my documents folder then launched and it worked fine,so i dunno.

  5. #5
    Medusa
    Guest

    Default

    lol ive tried everywhere and also redownloaded it 5 times and still gettin the same message <_<

  6. #6
    Medusa
    Guest

    Default

    help pls , and what is it anyways , like ke beta test? or what?

  7. #7
    The_Good_Doctor__
    Guest

    Default

    It's a different exe and different server(ie, no diez or any other server), for anyone wondering. you do level pretty fast, but eh, noobs are never fun.

    Gives you one server to login and play on.

  8. #8
    Medusa
    Guest

    Default

    oh i c , its like the ke beta, but zzz icant make it work lol

  9. #9
    29047 Senior Member battle_mrs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    937

    Default

    same im trying to play and i keep getting thats tupid patch thing

  10. #10
    Medusa
    Guest

    Default

    zzz what can we do lol

  11. #11
    Airforce9999
    Guest

    Default

    I played, got a mage to lvl 30 exited, tried to relog and it either freezes at Loading Information [1] 1% Or just exits right after Loading Charater Data

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    878

    Default

    Run installation> next> next> next> finish <_<

    Then run knightonlien_pbtest or smth like this from the KO folder.......
    Works for me.


    p.s.

    What's with the insane xp though :|

  13. #13
    Airforce9999
    Guest

    Default

    Originally posted by n00bzZ
    Run installation> next> next> next> finish <_<

    Then run knightonlien_pbtest or smth like this from the KO folder.......
    Works for me.


    p.s.

    What's with the insane xp though :|
    its beta meaning more xp

    But i know how to set it up didnt i say i got to lvl 30? :huh: its when i exited, i had to Alt+F4 cause i couldent click on trade exit, or party members just on ground and monsters, so thats why i alt+F4ed and when i went to relog it freezes or exits loading the information since then, but only on that account, i did another on another of my accounts and it worked fine loads right in

  14. #14
    Senior Member Arca_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Brussels - Belgium
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    same freezes


    btw


  15. #15
    Senior Member Arca_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Brussels - Belgium
    Posts
    1,661

    Default

    started again as i only got to lvl 13


    will miss my S tho

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •