Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Anyone know how to do the "macro" key "~" on a laptop that doesn't recognize it.

This is a discussion on Anyone know how to do the "macro" key "~" on a laptop that doesn't recognize it. within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Meaning, you know how you can write /macro and you can write stuff and when you press "~" and then ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Haters gonna hate Senior Member MushtMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Can't live if you're dead, just sayin...
    Posts
    1,853

    Default Anyone know how to do the "macro" key "~" on a laptop that doesn't recognize it.

    Meaning, you know how you can write /macro and you can write stuff and when you press "~" and then you can press a number between 1-8 or something and it writes that for you.

    Now on the laptop I'm using right now when i press "~" it doesn't do anything.

    Does anyone know how to make it work?

    P.S. please don't spam here for 50 posts... post here if you know the answer.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Stalker4Life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    772

    Default

    I have the same problem and it's pissing me off i've been trying to figgure it out but my friend has it too, I thought it was cuz of vista but now I see it's cuz of keyboard, (my friend does not have laptop) and it works on my xp comp so must be cuz of keyboard =) please we need help (maybe there is a way to change then button) ???

  3. #3
    Crimson Mage RIP Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ares
    Posts
    262

    Default

    Maybe u need hit 2 button at once? Like some small laptops have "Fn" button. U hold "Fn" and other key to get second function of it.

    Problem also can be wrong keyboard settings in Control Panel of Windows.

    On my laptop ~ works without any problem so cant help u more.

  4. #4
    PaininurAsz
    Guest

    Default

    im having the same problem...

  5. #5
    Haters gonna hate Senior Member MushtMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Can't live if you're dead, just sayin...
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    bump.

    +++++++++++++

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    52

    Default

    It does not work for me either

  7. #7
    Senior Member IronNeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    370

    Default

    for me its not "~" its "`"

    they r the same key but ~ is `+shift

    try to look at ur keyboard and look for the blue things it could be there with fn+ w/e key

    if this didnt work throw ur labtop out of window!!

  8. #8
    Haters gonna hate Senior Member MushtMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Can't live if you're dead, just sayin...
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    no need to be a smart ass

    i wrote "~" just so people would see it easier.

    and fn + "~" didn't work

    also every other key didn't work by itself, guess i'll try some combinations later

    and nah i dun think ill chuck it out the window, i kinda need it

  9. #9
    Psych
    Guest

    Default

    I had the same problem on a different game so not 100% sure it works but try to change your keyboard to "English"

    If this doesn't work try to change the hotkey to something else

    Hope I helped

  10. #10
    420 Senior Member karysa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    LoVin the GanJa since '92
    Posts
    947

    Default

    Do what I do, use a normal keyboard connected to laptop via USB. Problem solved.

    Other then that, there is remapping software out there you could use, I'm not gonna bother to Google the links for ya tho.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,190

    Default

    for me it works oO

    check your scroll lock maybe ;x

  12. #12
    Haters gonna hate Senior Member MushtMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Can't live if you're dead, just sayin...
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Psych View Post
    I had the same problem on a different game so not 100% sure it works but try to change your keyboard to "English"

    If this doesn't work try to change the hotkey to something else

    Hope I helped
    how would i change the hotkey? and not exactly sure what u mean

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    1,487

    Default

    what kind of laptop do u have

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    errr well mine is #, which is the key left to the 1 (not on numpad...)

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Never had this problem on a laptop, as i used to find on internet all the combination to do the things i wanted just type on google, How to get ~ on (w/e your laptop is) and you should be good mate.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •