Results 1 to 7 of 7

Checking Version and Preparing to launch

This is a discussion on Checking Version and Preparing to launch within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; well yesterday i started having problems with my Kolauncher then it was ok now all it says is Checking version ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    314

    Default

    well yesterday i started having problems with my Kolauncher then it was ok now all it says is Checking version and preparing to launch with a red box ive tried everything, restarting internet,ipconfig flushdns,restarting my computer but nothing seems to work ... anyone got any ideas what it could be ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Chemical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,127

    Default

    ipconfig /flushdns

  3. #3
    Popcorn maker :D Senior Member camisita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,373

    Default

    that doesnt work

    i had to wait 12 hours, dunno why , and it got fixed

    edit : damm it really worked >.<

  4. #4
    Protoss Arbiter Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,296

    Default

    that doesnt work

    i had to wait 12 hours, dunno why , and it got fixed[/b]
    ipconfig /flushdns

    Many times until you get it.

    Keep doing it and try to connect.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    1,017

    Default

    ipconfig /flushdns

    Many times until you get it.

    Keep doing it and try to connect.[/b]

    or... bitch slap urself until you get it

    my solution.... do it once... try log... then go do something for few hour

    come back 99% it will work

  6. #6
    BANNED FOR SCAMMING!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    944

    Default

    Or skip the launcher (instructions in the tech pages somewhere i think)... but then you&#39;ll probably get a "cannot connect to login server" message when you start the game.

  7. #7
    Roberto
    Guest

    Default

    ipconfig /flushdns is working i had same problem with luncer,but i still cant log on game now i pass log in server and cant log on diez its say pls wait connecting 1 hour

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •