Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Grahpic Card.

This is a discussion on Grahpic Card. within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Well, 5 Years My graphic card has been gone now. So, i need a new one. WHen the new server ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    Well, 5 Years My graphic card has been gone now.

    So, i need a new one. WHen the new server comes i wanna play. What is the Min. Card i need?

    Can sum1 tell me, from Circuit City or any place.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    normally it shouldent stress your graphics card but because of the very poor coding you still need a good one to run it well. Any graphics card abover 120$ should be fine and plenty fast to get 60+ fps.

  3. #3
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    120$. Wow. Ok Thanks Im only 14, i need to get a job.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    1,427

    Default

    120$. Wow. Ok Thanks Im only 14, i need to get a job.[/b]
    KO will run fine no matter what graphics card you get at circuit city but expect a lot of lag during war times.

  5. #5
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    Well. Lemem upload a pic, or u have MSN?

  6. #6
    TonyHazard
    Guest

  7. #7
    Senior Member Cammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Scotland, Aberdeen
    Posts
    1,296

    Default

    Lol.. "Hacking Libary"

    Anyways i have the ATI Radeon 9550 - 256 m/b GFX Card and it only cost me 50 :P And it works like a treat.

    Your best getting a GFX Card that has 256 M/B atleast as it allows you to play all games. (There is a 512 M/B GFX Card which whent on the market about 6 months ago but its pricey.)


  8. #8
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    Cammy. Elmoa? Anyway, i have 512 on the moment. So, $50.00 I can have one that works. In October I'm getting a new comp all togethe.

  9. #9
    bazzeeka
    Guest

    Default

    I have a NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT [256mb] PCI Express only cost me 100$ stays nice and cool :P runs ko like a dream

    If your ganna go for a new PC Make sure your graphics is PCI-E better then AGP Gfx Cards.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,554

    Default

    i have a gefore 6800 and it works just fine for every game or so, i think price is low now (don't think it was ever very high tbh)

  11. #11
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    158 i got atm.

  12. #12
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    ATI radion 1300 512mb pcie

    loads almost instantly (after the first tiem you log in)

  13. #13
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    Crapz0rz.


    http://img527.imageshack.us/my.php?image=2...34234234zu7.jpg

    How to fix that black area?

  14. #14
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    the black area is normal, it jsut means you have a higher resolution set


    btw if thats your reall login, take the link to the ss away

  15. #15
    TonyHazard
    Guest

    Default

    it's not. and, but, like when i log in, the txt is small.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •