Results 1 to 14 of 14

Help Please

This is a discussion on Help Please within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I redownloaded knights and opened it and downloaded all the patches. I reopen it and this is what i get....look ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    ChowBoy
    Guest

    Default

    I redownloaded knights and opened it and downloaded all the patches. I reopen it and this is what i get....look above the yellow update bar Here. Anyone know what the hell that is?

  2. #2
    pspabuser
    Guest

    Default

    hmmmm lol turkish

  3. #3
    Senior Member Majix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    whereva the paper drops
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    probably a miscoding of somesort.. if u can still run ko, i just assume it is "update complete" in the chinese script

  4. #4
    chimera2888
    Guest

    Default

    OMFG ! i was just bout to make a topic bout this when i got home !!!!!!!!!!!!!
    i get the exact same problem and cause of it i cant play ko
    i redl ko 6 times 2 times from each site ..that didnt work i redl moradon ressurection 3 times 1 from every site that didnt work.......i tryed so much crap i even dl the stuiped k2's answers to load dc thingy and all it dose is make it worse :S some one plz post how to fix this rele need ur help

    edit: btw majix witht this problem u cant start ko it just kinda refrshes every time u click start.... and when u use the k2's quik load patch the thing closes right after its done loading makin it imppossible to start ko :S

  5. #5
    ChowBoy
    Guest

    Default

    OMFG ! i was just bout to make a topic bout this when i got home !!!!!!!!!!!!!
    i get the exact same problem and cause of it i cant play ko
    i redl ko 6 times 2 times from each site ..that didnt work i redl moradon ressurection 3 times 1 from every site that didnt work.......i tryed so much crap i even dl the stuiped k2's answers to load dc thingy and all it dose is make it worse :S some one plz post how to fix this rele need ur help

    edit: btw majix witht this problem u cant start ko it just kinda refrshes every time u click start.... and when u use the k2's quik load patch the thing closes right after its done loading makin it imppossible to start ko :S[/b]
    I can load up just find...I thought if was weird writing

  6. #6
    chimera2888
    Guest

    Default

    I can load up just find...I thought if was weird writing [/b]
    lucky >.>
    dosent work at all for me :S

  7. #7
    Senior Member bladeofheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    92

    Default

    o.o

  8. #8
    Senior Member Ethernal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,862

    Default

    OMFG ! i was just bout to make a topic bout this when i got home !!!!!!!!!!!!!
    i get the exact same problem and cause of it i cant play ko
    i redl ko 6 times 2 times from each site ..that didnt work i redl moradon ressurection 3 times 1 from every site that didnt work.......i tryed so much crap i even dl the stuiped k2's answers to load dc thingy and all it dose is make it worse :S some one plz post how to fix this rele need ur help

    edit: btw majix witht this problem u cant start ko it just kinda refrshes every time u click start.... and when u use the k2's quik load patch the thing closes right after its done loading makin it imppossible to start ko :S[/b]

    i have the same prob

    it seems if i turn on backround music in the options, it lets me play, but god that music if awful -.-

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    2,020

    Default

    i have the same prob

    it seems if i turn on backround music in the options, it lets me play, but god that music if awful -.-[/b]
    u can turn it off ingame h34r:

  10. #10
    nathan16
    Guest

    Default

    never heard of it?

  11. #11
    chimera2888
    Guest

    Default

    more posts plz i rele needa find out how to fix this....or i have to buy new comp -.-!
    and i dont got the money right now D: i reformatted did system restore to 6 months bak (max) and still same problem :S

  12. #12
    Senior Member pikachu_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    279

    Default

    did u made format?

  13. #13
    Senior Member StinkingSerb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Beograd bato!
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Oh guys u think thats something? Couple of days ago my KO got messed up after one of those patches and i couldnt start it for like a week or something. It was that thing about some error cuz i used AVG antivirus. Anyway, everytime i would start KO in the window thing it would show me compleatly different picture than that one in KO, on the picture itself there were some Jap/Chin/Korean or w/e letters and bellow where its supposed to say download compleate it was also messed up like that. When i click on start KO wouldnt load pass XTrap download, it would just crash and give me some error.

    I think you have same problem as i did, this is what i did to make KO work: Delete and reinstall KO. In your KO folder there should be 2 .dll things, one is called XPva00.dll, and second XPva03.dll. In my folder after that latest patch the second .dll did not exist, and KO wouldnt load untill i copied XPva00.dll and renamed it to XPva03.dll. If your XTrap doesnt crash after u click start then dont bother with this cuz in that case u have some other problem.

    I also dont guarantee for this since i didnt figure it out myself, trying to find a topic in which ive seen someone post it, but not sure if it was here or on official K2 forum. Good luck.

  14. #14
    chimera2888
    Guest

    Default

    more posts plz i still have this problem and cant play ko on my home computer because of this so i need sugestions asap ><

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •