Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Launcher

This is a discussion on Launcher within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hey guys, I haven't played KOL in quite a while, for some reason my launcher won't patch, and I just ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    LukeeReloaded
    Guest

    Default Launcher

    Hey guys, I haven't played KOL in quite a while, for some reason my launcher won't patch, and I just downloaded a whole new launcher..
    Am using windows xp, never used to have any troubles with it in the past, I kinda want to get back into KOL during the holidays. Hopefully someone can help.

    Thanks

    ---and sorry for posting in the wrong place, figured more people view this, and the more people that view it the more help I can get.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    try download the patches manual

  3. #3
    LukeeReloaded
    Guest

    Default

    Lol is there a quicker way?
    Whats the link for the patches?
    =P

  4. #4
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    hmm I think u can find them on kingofknight

  5. #5
    LukeeReloaded
    Guest

    Default

    Got any reasonable explanations why it might not be patching for me?

  6. #6
    LukeeReloaded
    Guest

    Default

    LOL im not downloading all of these!
    King of Knight - Patch information & download

  7. #7
    Haters gonna hate Senior Member MushtMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Can't live if you're dead, just sayin...
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    where did u download the launcher from? i also had problems with one of those i downloaded from the official website, dont download from game shell and it should be fine i think.

    the only problems i had were with like the most recent patches which after a day or so i managed to download.

  8. #8
    LukeeReloaded
    Guest

    Default

    >>> Downloadable Client: Knight Online v1.708 Client - Demo Movie Patch Download Section - GamersHell.com

    I found another copy of it on my portable hard drive, and that's patching even though KOL isn't installed on my comp lol. ( I just un-installed the one I downloaded )

    Well that is very weird.

    1 more thing before I go, did they wipe some user accounts? Because I can't login to my account on the website.

    Thanks..

  9. #9
    Ancient Tribesman Moderator Darken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In deep d4rk forest, with thick mists is something valuable hidden.The Village of Golden Tribesman
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    just try reinstalling..

    and don't think they wiped any old accounts

  10. #10
    Haters gonna hate Senior Member MushtMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Can't live if you're dead, just sayin...
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LukeeReloaded View Post
    >>> Downloadable Client: Knight Online v1.708 Client - Demo Movie Patch Download Section - GamersHell.com

    I found another copy of it on my portable hard drive, and that's patching even though KOL isn't installed on my comp lol. ( I just un-installed the one I downloaded )

    Well that is very weird.

    1 more thing before I go, did they wipe some user accounts? Because I can't login to my account on the website.

    Thanks..
    yep also dont think they wiped any accounts, and try download one of the clients thats like v1800 and not 1708

  11. #11
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    the on BIG is always working for me. As far as I know, no accounts has been wiped since the big gold wipe

  12. #12
    Banned CkkJl2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    A room with no windows..
    Posts
    789

    Default

    It's what Musht said, we're in 1800 not 1708.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    97

    Default

    restall it will help the situation... atleast wtih me

  14. #14
    Banned CkkJl2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    A room with no windows..
    Posts
    789

    Default

    As you can see he downloaded the 1708, no need to re-install it just re-download the v1800.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yh re-installation helped me too with a problem like that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •