Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Multi Client

This is a discussion on Multi Client within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Yo is there any way to legally use two clients on one pc for two accts with genie!?...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    52

    Default Multi Client

    Yo is there any way to legally use two clients on one pc for two accts with genie!?

  2. #2
    Senior Member HighRoller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    487

    Default

    Virtual windows? I don't know do you need different ip too to be able to log in.
    If you need different ip, then you can download vpn called "hotspotshield" or get socket proxy.
    Also there might be better free vpn's, haven't really investigated about those.

  3. #3
    Adi
    Adi is offline
    Justice. Senior Member Adi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    3,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikey1544 View Post
    Yo is there any way to legally use two clients on one pc for two accts with genie!?
    No there isn't any way to legally use two clients on same pc.

  4. #4
    Senior Member HighRoller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    487

    Default

    Umm, I'm actually planning to make merchant character.
    So how would that work nowadays without another computer, does anyone have experience?

    I can use virtual windows, but do I need to keep the "proxy/vpn" on while I'm logging in and then I can take it off?
    Or do I have to play with the proxy's/vpn connection all the time I'm online?

    As far as I understood about those vpn's, you was able to put vpn on and login on your character and then take the vpn connect off back in the time.
    I'm just asking, because the free vpn's are super laggy.

  5. #5
    Genius Senior Member ExclusiveBastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    virtual pc indeed.


    You don't actually need proxy aslong as 1 of the 2 chars has premium:


    login the char without premium
    login the char with premium


    they're both online

  6. #6
    Senior Member HighRoller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    487

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ExclusiveBastard View Post
    virtual pc indeed.


    You don't actually need proxy aslong as 1 of the 2 chars has premium:


    login the char without premium
    login the char with premium


    they're both online
    Ooh yeah, I would try that out later today.
    I'm not just sure does the xigncode detect the emulated pc and shut down the game.

    Also there should be way to change the ip address on the VMware atleast for the emulated pc.
    So in theory it should be exactly same as multiple computers.

    Hopefully my advices helped the topic starter.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HighRoller View Post
    Ooh yeah, I would try that out later today.
    I'm not just sure does the xigncode detect the emulated pc and shut down the game.

    Also there should be way to change the ip address on the VMware atleast for the emulated pc.
    So in theory it should be exactly same as multiple computers.

    Hopefully my advices helped the topic starter.
    There is no reason to change the ip, though. Technically you could be two people playing on the same connection. No idea what that xingcode shit does.. Knowing ntt, probably nothing fancy. You used to be able to multiclient with sandboxie. Idk if that stuff still works though.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrRapist View Post
    There is no reason to change the ip, though. Technically you could be two people playing on the same connection. No idea what that xingcode shit does.. Knowing ntt, probably nothing fancy. You used to be able to multiclient with sandboxie. Idk if that stuff still works though.
    you cant log more than 2 accounts without one of them having premium

  9. #9
    Senior Member HighRoller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    487

    Default

    Seems like you can't multiclient enymore with Virtual machines, xigncode checks if you are running on virtual machine or not and closes the client.
    Also there's no way to make the virtual machine undetectable (physical pc), there's some ways but those doesn't work against xigncode.
    I guess the only way to multiclient now is the illegal ways, but you might get viruses and keyloggers from those so I wouldn't use it myself atleast.

    If people find out some ways to multiclient somewhat legally, without downloading an illegal software.
    I would be glad to know the ways.

  10. #10
    Senior Member WnxMiqdad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,764

    Default

    any sort of multi client from same PC can get ya banned

  11. #11
    Senior Member Phantom94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    323

    Default

    I started a character and purchased bronze premium, shortly after playing I decided to make a new character and put exp premium on him, I would love to use my bronze premium account as a merchant character, did anyone figure out a way to run two knight onlines without having a second PC legally? I know the old windows 2 accounts method worked but no longer does.

    Anyone have an update, didnt want to make a new topic.

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phantom94 View Post
    I started a character and purchased bronze premium, shortly after playing I decided to make a new character and put exp premium on him, I would love to use my bronze premium account as a merchant character, did anyone figure out a way to run two knight onlines without having a second PC legally? I know the old windows 2 accounts method worked but no longer does.

    Anyone have an update, didnt want to make a new topic.
    That's where you messed up, if the 2nd character did NOT have premium, than you can log them both in at the same time from separate pc's. But because they both have premium it will not let you.

    Don't ask me why it's set up this way, because I have no idea. lol

  13. #13
    Senior Member ioOi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Nepal
    Posts
    156

    Default

    dunno about the legal issue, but u can use SANDBOX

  14. #14
    Senior Member erdo1990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vaginal Activities
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HighRoller View Post
    Seems like you can't multiclient enymore with Virtual machines, xigncode checks if you are running on virtual machine or not and closes the client.
    Also there's no way to make the virtual machine undetectable (physical pc), there's some ways but those doesn't work against xigncode.
    I guess the only way to multiclient now is the illegal ways, but you might get viruses and keyloggers from those so I wouldn't use it myself atleast.

    If people find out some ways to multiclient somewhat legally, without downloading an illegal software.
    I would be glad to know the ways.

    VM + VPN or Proxy and you can log into steamko from your virtual machine.
    and yes steam detects that you´re using a virtual machine but you still can avoid that.
    all you have to do is to change few things from regedit and your VMX notepad


    Quote Originally Posted by ioOi View Post
    dunno about the legal issue, but u can use SANDBOX
    No, sandbox doesn't work for a long time already.

  15. #15
    Senior Member erdo1990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vaginal Activities
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MyVtecGoesBWAAAH View Post
    That's where you messed up, if the 2nd character did NOT have premium, than you can log them both in at the same time from separate pc's. But because they both have premium it will not let you.

    Don't ask me why it's set up this way, because I have no idea. lol
    Logging into 2 accounts in the same time from one IP address is disabled as I mentioned before

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •