Results 1 to 11 of 11

multi tasking on ko?

This is a discussion on multi tasking on ko? within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; i use to be able to run ko and merchant while i play like cs or a dfferent game. but ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    168

    Default multi tasking on ko?

    i use to be able to run ko and merchant while i play like cs or a dfferent game. but now when i tab from that game back to ko i see a blank screen, tabbing works when i tab from the firefox. when i tab from a game to ko i just see a black screen but when i click it turns into the ko mouse so i know im still playing the game. just wondering if any1 else can play a diff game while running ko.
    Last edited by IAM_GOD; 08-11-2010 at 01:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member spart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Belgium, ghent
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i get the same, at times. Depends on what game im playing,

    but i do believe it matters if u play it on fullscreen or not. either Ko or cs.

  3. #3
    JPeet
    Guest

    Default

    if, u have 2 accounts on ur computer, like 1 administrator and one guest, then just open both and log in on 2 accounts

  4. #4
    TNM
    TNM is offline
    Senior Member TNM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    356

    Default

    yeah i can run MTA and ko at the same time, ko being fullscreen and mta being windowed. Gets my fps down to 9 on mta though.
    My mouse does get a bit buggy sometimes at the windowed edges

  5. #5
    Senior Member hoDoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Try this make ur game resulution and pc resulution same so ur pc wont change resulution when u do alt tab and this might work not sure tho.

  6. #6
    Amuse me Moderator razor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    7,648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoDoo View Post
    Try this make ur game resulution and pc resulution same so ur pc wont change resulution when u do alt tab and this might work not sure tho.
    so ugly tbh.

  7. #7
    Senior Member hoDoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by razor View Post
    so ugly tbh.
    get a life pathetic kido!!!

  8. #8
    Senior Member Helseth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    i had same thing, if i remember right if you minimize KO from task manager it doesn't go black screen

  9. #9
    Inactive Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    14

    Default

    i fix this problem whit W7 and new graphics drivers, now i can minize ko and use another game whiout black screen.

    Go w7!!

  10. #10
    SHERi0N
    Guest

    Default

    check the bit rate of the 2 games u start and ur computer settings

    u need the same

  11. #11
    Senior Member DEATHxPROOF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    511

    Default

    crap never thought of running two games, :b sounds like a good idea if i want to merchant. Probly try it, im asuming everyone is having issues with Vista? Any how when im in KO and tab out to firefox then open vent i get the black screen but after a couple of seconds it goes back to KO.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •