Results 1 to 15 of 15

Problem with KO (Virus)

This is a discussion on Problem with KO (Virus) within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hi all, Kinda need your help. So I woke up this morning trying to start KO, the thing that happend ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    IMeowinatorZ Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    436

    Default Problem with KO (Virus)

    Hi all, Kinda need your help.

    So I woke up this morning trying to start KO, the thing that happend was that my Anti-Virus program told me it was a virus in the file, so it removed it I had no idea it removed everything, anyways, i thought i could just download it again, but now i can't do shit with it, it's totally dead, i've tried to unblock it and everything but nothing works, I'm totally confused about it all.

    The Anti-Virus program i use is F-Secure 10.

  2. #2
    O_o Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,582

    Default

    Turn it off and re-download it.

  3. #3
    Genius Senior Member ExclusiveBastard's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    knightonline.exe gets seen as a Trojan Horse (especially PSKO's)

  4. #4
    IMeowinatorZ Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Tried redownload, I play USKO.
    Now i got to the point where Hack Shield Doesnt work, "Cannot Connect To Server"

  5. #5
    Amuse me Moderator razor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    7,647

    Default

    reinstall...? :|

    edit: or system restore

  6. #6
    Senior Member Nautus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iThardy View Post
    Now i got to the point where Hack Shield Doesnt work, "Cannot Connect To Server"
    Same for me, but after a dc..

  7. #7
    God. Moderator Kallop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Above you.
    Posts
    5,203

    Default

    Since you can't bypass it you just have to allow all connections which means it leaves your computer vulnerable. Then again if you only play KO on ur computer instead of surfing in the web you should have no reason to be afraid. Just remember to switch it back on when you are done with KO.

  8. #8
    IMeowinatorZ Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kallop View Post
    Since you can't bypass it you just have to allow all connections which means it leaves your computer vulnerable. Then again if you only play KO on ur computer instead of surfing in the web you should have no reason to be afraid. Just remember to switch it back on when you are done with KO.
    Exactly what I did, but still the problem with Hack Shield, think I'll try reinstalling it again and see what happens

  9. #9
    Senior Member iNuke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iThardy View Post
    Exactly what I did, but still the problem with Hack Shield, think I'll try reinstalling it again and see what happens
    try this one -> Method to solve HackShield Update.

  10. #10
    Senior Member AngryWhiteMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sauga Bro!
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Thardy you better hurry! Those Scare Crows in moradon are going to miss you ^^ <3

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    314

    Default

    F-secure sucks.. just allow Knightonline.exe and u will be fine.. since u are playing USKO and u downloaded the setup from the official site u have nothing to be afraid of..

  12. #12
    God. Moderator Kallop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Above you.
    Posts
    5,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JimX View Post
    F-secure sucks.. just allow Knightonline.exe and u will be fine.. since u are playing USKO and u downloaded the setup from the official site u have nothing to be afraid of..
    Allowing it might not actually work tbh. That's why I told him to completely turn it off while he plays, but it's not anymore a problem with the antivirus but something else.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    314

    Default

    btw dont use F-secure.. it literaly sux..

  14. #14
    IMeowinatorZ Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AngryWhiteMan View Post
    Thardy you better hurry! Those Scare Crows in moradon are going to miss you ^^ <3
    Yeah they did, but now we are together yet again! <3

    @Kallop, It did work with just allowing Knight online.

    @JimX, I've used F-Secure for several years, think it works fine and I get it for free even tho you should pay for it, so I'm pretty happy with it

    Thanks all for the help, it works now

  15. #15
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I had same thing today with my virusscanner F-secure blocking knightonline.exe. I completely removed and reinstalled it. Works fine now. It has done this before back in usko when KO decided to install a program wich allowed them to hide processes. Can't remember name for now but it's some 1337 shit. A rootkit now i remember

    A
    rootkit is a stealthy type of software, often malicious, designed to hide the existence of certain processes or programs from normal methods of detection and enable continued privileged access to a computer.

    To those dissing F-Secure it is one of the best v-scan/firewall out there. I have been using it for years now and never any problems with it. Asks premission every time when any new or modified program needs internet access.

    The only thing F-secure sucks on is on low end pc's cause they simply can not handle it.

    To razor never ever use system restore. It sucks. It's only temp fix if it fix anything.
    Last edited by Buttkicker; 12-18-2012 at 10:39 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with WMP while running KO
    By dah in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 09:13 AM
  2. i have problem with logging to d1/d2
    By Inquisit0r in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2006, 06:06 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2006, 08:59 AM
  4. Problems with CS
    By carpumps in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 11:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •