Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Problem with ventrilo

This is a discussion on Problem with ventrilo within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Ventrilo works perfectly on my PC but on my laptop I have to have the ventrilo tab open to speak.I ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Psych
    Guest

    Question Problem with ventrilo

    Ventrilo works perfectly on my PC but on my laptop I have to have the ventrilo tab open to speak.I can hear other speak but it won't detect my hotkey when the window is under KO client. I have tried finding answers on google but I didn't get any help :S

    If anyone knows how to fix this please post here.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Shane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom Of England Land!
    Posts
    2,035

    Default

    Try a different hotkey first, just see if that helps, otherwise look through the settings, does your laptop have a built in mic? if so it could be messing up an external mic.

  3. #3
    Psych
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Souls View Post
    Try a different hotkey first, just see if that helps, otherwise look through the settings, does your laptop have a built in mic? if so it could be messing up an external mic.
    I have tried different hotkey. It won't help. I also don't have a built in mic. Just my headset. AND it works fine until I open any game.

  4. #4
    Define ʎʇılɐǝɹ. Senior Member The_Real_PlodeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Run as administrator.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Real_PlodeZ View Post
    Run as administrator.
    +1...

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Real_PlodeZ View Post
    Run as administrator.

    He's right. On windows Vista or 7 you have to right click on the icon and Run As Administrator.

  7. #7
    Doooh Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Why ppl keep posting when some1 already answed it?

    Btw... Run as Admin =)

  8. #8
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sancte View Post
    he's right. On windows vista or 7 you have to right click on the icon and run as administrator.
    holy shit sanctis.

    EDIT: ALL THAT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE CAPSED OUT!

  9. #9
    KataNoob Senior Member blood_warrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    460

    Default

    I have had a similar issue and this is what I did:
    Open taskmgr, go to the process tab and find Ventrilo.exe, right click on the process and in "Set priority" select "realtime"

  10. #10
    Da Camel Senior Member Killing spree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,078

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SaNCTe View Post
    He's right. On windows Vista or 7 you have to right click on the icon and Run As Administrator.
    No fucking way
    ITS ALIVE !!!!

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Killing spree View Post
    No fucking way
    ITS ALIVE !!!!

    haha something like that =P

  12. #12
    BigAppleGuy
    Guest

    Default

    My vent works on hot key when it is on top of KO. Once it is minimized, hot key doesnt work anymore and cant talk on it. Anyone have any help please?

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigAppleGuy View Post
    My vent works on hot key when it is on top of KO. Once it is minimized, hot key doesnt work anymore and cant talk on it. Anyone have any help please?

    wow, scroll up dude.

  14. #14
    Senior Member hoDoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    577

    Default

    had same problem fixed with run as administrator as other said or from right click to short cut>settings>compatibility and tick run this pro. as admin .. so u wont have ti chose run as administrator always.

  15. #15
    Thug Life Baybbeehhh! Senior Member SizzleMyNizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    California Love
    Posts
    469

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigAppleGuy View Post
    My vent works on hot key when it is on top of KO. Once it is minimized, hot key doesnt work anymore and cant talk on it. Anyone have any help please?
    lol whata moron

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •