Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Regarding 8 digit code

This is a discussion on Regarding 8 digit code within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Just type in whatever u want, it will still accept it (worked for me) :P EDIT kay i just found ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Uzu
    Uzu is offline
    Senior Member Uzu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,407

    Default

    Just type in whatever u want, it will still accept it (worked for me) :P
    EDITkay i just found out i can do it with the numbers in my password...try with the numbers in your password and tell me if it works

    EDIT2: okay this is really weird... i swear you guys whatever i type in it works for me but i also registered a digit code b4 the maintanence, so if you have a digit code and type in whatever u want u can acces? can any1 try?

  2. #2
    Shane1911
    Guest

    Default

    Uh....no it doesn't work for all of us.

    DISCONNECTED FROM SERVER.

  3. #3
    Uzu
    Uzu is offline
    Senior Member Uzu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,407

    Default

    Uh....no it doesn't work for all of us.

    DISCONNECTED FROM SERVER.[/b]
    okay i just found out i can do it with the numbers in my password...try with the numbers in your password and tell me if it works

    EDIT: okay this is really weird... i swear you guys whatever i type in it works for me but i also registered a digit code b4 the maintanence, so if you have a digit code and type in whatever u want u can acces? can any1 try?

  4. #4
    hitzz
    Guest

    Default

    Tried it on 6 accts, disconnected when I tried random numbers

  5. #5
    R.I.P Impulsive Senior Member jaspreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,569

    Default

    Hmm....thats weird, it worked for us.

  6. #6
    Senior Member knox09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Not there!
    Posts
    485

    Default

    From what i have seen, its only the people who pre-registered their 8 digit code before the patch. I know u can enter a random one but i think it will only not dc u if you registered pre-patch.

  7. #7
    Uzu
    Uzu is offline
    Senior Member Uzu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,407

    Default

    okay so k2 fails once more

    close topic then please, sorry for spam.

  8. #8
    Shane1911
    Guest

    Default

    okay so k2 fails once more

    close topic then please, sorry for spam.[/b]
    No worries bro - u were trying to help.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Kogenta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    595

    Default

    wow i pre registered my 8digit code and i just entered any random 8 digit and i logged in zzzz way to protect my account aga

  10. #10
    Shane1911
    Guest

    Default

    Passcode has been temporarily disabled. Any random 8 digit code SHOULD work - but doesn't for many of us who are still "disconnected from server."

  11. #11
    najeh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    -PALESTINE-
    Posts
    2

    Default

    i put in any numbers and it works for me
    i always do it but always different numbers cuz i cant remember what i used before :P

  12. #12
    Shane1911
    Guest

    Default

    Fixed now. Random 8 digit numbers work until they re-enable your actual passcode.

  13. #13
    Yun_Yuuzhan
    Guest

    Default

    Apparently when they say "random" numbers, they also mean you can enter just one number and it will work. Saves a bit of time. I usually enter whatever is farthest to the left.

    Btw, on that note, entering "0" gets me disconnected every time. None of the other numbers do this. Weird?

  14. #14
    Senior Member MoBie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Köln | Germany
    Posts
    481

    Default

    Well I think its not allowed to use the 0 first or last.
    So just 12340567.
    Not 01234567 or 12345670.
    Hope thats your problem. ^^

  15. #15
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    Its still disabled, they said you could login with typing just an random 8 digit code.. And did get disconnect from server now 2 x so..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •