Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Is there something wrong with the KO website?

This is a discussion on Is there something wrong with the KO website? within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Whats up guys, ok so lately i've been trying to change my password and region through the main website but ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    llJuanMall
    Guest

    Default

    Whats up guys,
    ok so lately i've been trying to change my password and region through the main website but everytime i click on the link to change this info, it just sends me back to the main page. wadafak?! Anyone knows whats wrong with it? Is there any other way to change my region/password?? Help pls

    btw: i havent logged-in in ages, so if this is not new dont flame...
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member springer100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    poland
    Posts
    576

    Default

    maybe you should do it on gamersfirst site?

  3. #3
    llJuanMall
    Guest

    Default

    but what if i dont have a gamersfirst account? whats up with this gamersfirst thing anyway? u need another log in now?

  4. #4
    Senior Member springer100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    poland
    Posts
    576

    Default

    if i am not wrong u have to go to gamersfirst.com and make an acc, then you have to link your ko account to it.. i dont really remember how does it work ;/ i guess there is something like link your account to the gamersfirst account on the knighonlineworld.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    163

    Default

    You don't HAVE to link your account to G1. It's optional but they recommend it.


    Personally I don't want to. Not that I could though. My username is too long to be compatible and they said they couldnt do anything about it. :blink: :lol:

  6. #6
    Step asid noob i got this Senior Member diablos13us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    181

    Default

    You don't HAVE to link your account to G1. It's optional but they recommend it.
    Personally I don't want to. Not that I could though. My username is too long to be compatible and they said they couldnt do anything about it. :blink: :lol:[/b]
    cypher ring then make the g1

  7. #7
    llJuanMall
    Guest

    Default

    come on people, no one knows how to fix this? <_<

  8. #8
    Senior Member eaam2003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    come on people, no one knows how to fix this? <_<[/b]
    send ticket

  9. #9
    Senior Member MeeP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    2,254

    Default

    come on people, no one knows how to fix this? <_<[/b]
    Tried editing the url to httpS instead of just http?

  10. #10
    Senior Member T_knight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    159

    Default

    i changed my password about a week ago using gamersfirst.
    what i did was first log into my account in kol and then hit "get link code", it will ask for one of your secret answers and then give you the code.
    then you go to gamersfirst and make an account there. once youve got an account, you link your ko account to it using the link code (through your g1 profile).
    then you have options for changing region\password etc for your ko account.

    hope this helped, if not youre more than welcome to pm me.


  11. #11
    llJuanMall
    Guest

    Default

    i changed my password about a week ago using gamersfirst.
    what i did was first log into my account in kol and then hit "get link code", it will ask for one of your secret answers and then give you the code.
    then you go to gamersfirst and make an account there. once youve got an account, you link your ko account to it using the link code (through your g1 profile).
    then you have options for changing region\password etc for your ko account.

    hope this helped, if not youre more than welcome to pm me. [/b]
    thanks bro, ill give it a try

  12. #12
    Senior Member PimpMasterJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    410

    Default

    I had the same problem but I just kept trying and it eventually worked for me.

  13. #13
    llJuanMall
    Guest

    Default

    i changed my password about a week ago using gamersfirst.
    what i did was first log into my account in kol and then hit "get link code", it will ask for one of your secret answers and then give you the code.
    then you go to gamersfirst and make an account there. once youve got an account, you link your ko account to it using the link code (through your g1 profile).
    then you have options for changing region\password etc for your ko account.

    hope this helped, if not youre more than welcome to pm me. [/b]
    thanks a lot bro, everything worked smoothly. I appreciate the help guys

  14. #14
    Senior Member T_knight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    159

    Default

    thanks a lot bro, everything worked smoothly. I appreciate the help guys[/b]
    no prob glad i could help

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    534

    Default

    When G1 was first implemented I said no way am I doing this as sure as there are bugs in the game this G1 thing will get screwed up. I guess I am paranoid about anything new that ko introduces.

    To this day I do not have a g1 account yet I do need to change my region code as somehow I ended up in California and I live in Canada. The game itself is working for me so I hesitate tampering with this code because I have no confidence that it will work smoothly.

    Glad it worked for you however.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •