Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 110

What's this?

This is a discussion on What's this? within the General Chat forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I know this should be in tech support, but since I'm not the only one getting this error I prefer ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    ArminVanBuuren
    Guest

    Default

    I know this should be in tech support, but since I'm not the only one getting this error I prefer to ask everyone...as soon as I load KO, xcrap updates something and then the error pops up from nowhere...anyone getting this too? could it be a keylogger? or could be another attemp of hacking the servers? because if you notice, there's a MAIL TO button on the message, and it asks for your in game ID, char's name and server



    PS: I started getting this just 30 minutes ago, and some friends of mine that just logged out from a2 to switch to a1 are experiencing the same error.

  2. #2
    slaps
    Guest

    Default

    I know this should be in tech support, but since I'm not the only one getting this error I prefer to ask everyone...as soon as I load KO, xcrap updates something and then the error pops up from nowhere...anyone getting this too? could it be a keylogger? or could be another attemp of hacking the servers? because if you notice, there's a MAIL TO button on the message, and it asks for your in game ID, char's name and server

    [/b]
    same here keep trying to log it

  3. #3
    gelgelgel
    Guest

    Default

    I got the same problem, my xtrap just updated a minute ago

  4. #4
    ibanez1
    Guest

    Default

    me2

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    610

    Default

    I'm re-installing KO as we speak... I got that same shit , i rebooted my pc several times and it still didn't work. Hope re-installing KO would work.

  6. #6
    BihRogue
    Guest

    Default

    same here, any fix for it? i tried repairing network connection and the cmd > ipconfig/flushdns, didnt work

  7. #7
    sexa
    Guest

    Default

    i got the same error. prooly xtrap being updated atm and they still didnt put that file to wherever they put the rest. so be patient.

    so gn all

  8. #8
    DarkForceTM
    Guest

    Default

    Im gettin the same shit here, it just started doin dis to me in dis exactly minute.
    Fukin gay

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    karus
    Posts
    33

    Default

    i have same error :angry:

    XTRAP DEL CARALHO :huh:

  10. #10
    FISH_AKUMA
    Guest

    Default

    I get it 2-3 times before I can login =/

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Colombia,not Peru
    Posts
    769

    Default

    same shit

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SoCal/AZ
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    Hey guys stop spamming same shit, same here, same, and what not. Just let the ppl with the answers that can help us post. Also just reinstall KO it should work.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Someone try installing process guard and protect Knightonline.exe from terminiation so you can play with the error.

    goin to sleep so cba to try.

    jut an idea.

  14. #14
    Define ʎʇılɐǝɹ. Senior Member The_Real_PlodeZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    I'm getting the old "game security module update has failed" error.


  15. #15
    OohYouTouchedMyTraLa
    Guest

    Default

    should be fixed now

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •