Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

99% loading

This is a discussion on 99% loading within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; it loads to 99% character data then hirse comes and it kiks me off i tried flushing dns once but ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    _random_
    Guest

    Default

    it loads to 99% character data then hirse comes and it kiks me off i tried flushing dns once but still dont work=/
    another problem is wen it loading or like typing or anything play like i want it to be full screen but it shows like the top blue bar and like minimize restore down and the big X button =/
    any help wud be nice

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    i have the same problem. no1 that actually knows what they are talking about is responding. all i keep hearing is "your pc is too slow" or "reinstall game"....zzzz this fuhkin blows.

  3. #3
    sunster321
    Guest

    Default

    should check the official forums more often. its cus of norton antivirus, if you "Disable AntiVirus AutoProtect" and then run ko, guarentee it will work. Worked for me anywayz

  4. #4
    Popcorn maker :D Senior Member camisita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    1,373

    Default

    i have the same problem -_-. but at least it works for me at the 4th-5th try so i guess is just luck and we have to wait for a patch to solve this

  5. #5

    Default

    Can someone help me? KO just shut down after 99% character data loading. I tryed all. I reinstalled KO/windows many times, I changed XTrap to low priority in task manager, I waited 20 minutes before i clicked start but it doesn't work, I tryed set 1280x1024 in my monitor and in KO graphics. I don't have any antivirus program. I closed all firewalls. I have 256 RAM, AMD Sempron™ 2400+ 1.66GHz and my graphic card is ATI RADEON 9550. I have premium but i can't login in to the game. Yesterday I was trying login 15 times ( I lost 2 hours+ for it) but I didn't enter to game. It's not fault my internet connection because it's very good. K2 don't care about players with this problem, but it's them fault because it happens since they released new patch. Can someone help me? Someone have any idea how to fix this problem?

  6. #6
    pwnz0r
    Guest

    Default

    to low ram memory u must close all programs and then run just knight online, or buy 256 mb ram

  7. #7

    Default

    How it's possible? Just check official website of KO:
    Minimum Requirement: 128 MB or above Recommended: 256 MB or above. I can normal play (without lags or something) but i can't login in to the game ( I was trying login 25 times and I entered 2 times only). I can enter to the game with any problems if I will do new account and login at the first time. I played KO normal with 256 RAM before some time ago K2 released new patch.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    270

    Default

    disable anti virus (shut the whole anti virus down) log in game once ur in enable anti virus and play

  9. #9
    Oldschool wanabe Senior Member gramps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    950

    Default

    that happens to me only the first time i try to log. after that it works

  10. #10

    Default

    disable anti virus (shut the whole anti virus down) log in game once ur in enable anti virus and play [/b]
    I don't have any antivirus program.[/b]
    =(

  11. #11
    SpiriT_HunteR
    Guest

    Default

    disable all firewalls when logging in

  12. #12
    arko
    Guest

    Default

    i don't know if mine's the 99% prob.

    but what ahppens with me is loading the last part. then i'll dc on my first try most of the time

    mostly it happens when i am in cz cuz i guess map change

    BUT, i get dc first try a lot too in moradon i wonder if it's too busy :'(

    i use to have 99% bug. just have to keep logging untill it works if you want to play that's the way to go :S

  13. #13
    Senior Member sheewa1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    298

    Default

    that happens to me only the first time i try to log. after that it works[/b]
    same thing, but only when using laptop - i guess its because of low memory of graphic card which is shared with normal RAM, for sure its because of the hardware not suitable for gaming On normal PC it always works fine.

  14. #14
    Senior Member halelus07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    128

    Default

    My problem was the same, but I fixed it by deleteing my anti-virus program.
    If you don't have any anti-virus program, I think that means that there is something else in your computer that is blocking knightonline. Maby a firewall or something...
    Check on this forum, maby the answer comes...

  15. #15
    OmegaXninja
    Guest

    Default

    yea i have same problem like i have too load mine 4 times zzzz -.- andit sucks because it wastes 20 dam minutes and like if the effect data ( the first data that loads) stops at 40% for like 10 seconds then i know its not gonna load like its gonna close at 99% character data or.. if it does load the information 1,2,3,etc will take super long and when your in game you will have a huge lagg >.< any other solutions people have? other than turning off firewall and auto-protect? i rly need help ....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •