Results 1 to 5 of 5

Application error

This is a discussion on Application error within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; im geting this any1 how to fix it...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38

    Default Application error

    im geting this any1 how to fix it

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38

    Default

    might have to do something with lagg it happens mostly when i go up the stairs in mora or when i switch items

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    71

    Default

    i was getting this same problem (with the numbers a little different) after select character but before loading screens. it started out happening every other log or so; then it increased to every single time. after trying EVERYthing in the book to make it work (reinstalling KO, changing compatability settings to previous windows versions, lowering all options to lowest possible settings, etc) i ended up just formatting my C: drive and reinstalling Windows altogether. after that, all has worked fine and haven't had the problem since.

    I hope you don't have to go to such an extreme to fix it. what is your computer and version of windows?

    luckily for me, i had just built my new computer rig so i didn't lose anything by formatting the drive and reinstalling everything... and by no means is my rig a slouch//// High-end motherboard, processor, memory, gpu, hard drive

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38

    Default

    im using windows 7 home prim.
    and intel i3-2120

    i dont get this problem all the time it happens then it stops for some time, i reintalld it and messd with the game settings but nothing seems to work.
    Last edited by Javii; 09-04-2012 at 07:50 PM. Reason: nvm

  5. #5
    /Quit_Game Senior Member sonvicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,025

    Default

    Try reinstalling/updating your graphic card drivers, I wouldn't say it's a memory issue because I do remember a lot of people have had this problem in the past (It screws up at exactly that memory adress), other than that.. It's kinda hard to say what the problem is, a reformat could fix it but it could also be pretty pointless for a game.

Similar Threads

  1. KnightOnline.exe Application Error
    By Chris in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 09:50 PM
  2. Application Error?
    By AtomRocks in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 07:46 PM
  3. Application Error
    By TheTruth in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2011, 12:17 AM
  4. KO application Error
    By Doshin in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2008, 12:43 PM
  5. Im getting application error.
    By PaPaSmurF in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 08:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •