Results 1 to 8 of 8

Ati Radeon HD 4850 on 400 W AC, will work ?

This is a discussion on Ati Radeon HD 4850 on 400 W AC, will work ? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Was looking a bit and reading a lot on some forums, many ppl told it will work etc. It's well ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member Woby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    412

    Default 400W enough for Radoen HD 4850 ?

    Was looking a bit and reading a lot on some forums, many ppl told it will work etc.
    It's well known graphic card and many ppl use it so I just want to ask: Is some1 using Radeon HD 4850 on a 400 W AC ? Producer says there must be 450 W. But all I have is 400 only. Hope some1 can confirm it work normally.
    Last edited by Woby; 08-04-2009 at 05:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Woby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    412

    Default

    None use HD 4850 radeon ? C'mon

  3. #3
    OrangeSpy
    Guest

    Default

    If it is not any noname AC it shouldn't be any problem, but to OC ur PC u have to buy something like 500W.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Woby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    412

    Default

    Nothing overclocked in here. Just a one DVD ROM and a audigy sound blaster and the rest of stuff like each PC have. I will have this card in 2 days we will see.

  5. #5
    Senior Member assas62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    703

    Default

    probably will work fine..

  6. #6
    VIP Member Senior Member JaCoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Lima - Perú
    Posts
    1,456

    Default

    if u aint going to oc anything it'll be fine.

    i have my 4850 on a 460w ;p

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    799

    Default

    I have 600watt so can't tell ya

  8. #8
    Senior Member Woby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    412

    Default

    Well it works rly fine.Turned every singe aplication. Processor was working on 100 % x2, HDD was runing ISO and installing game. Ram was almost full. And i turned also music so sound blaster was working too. Putet normal DVD to dvd rom and it was reading it. And turned on game whenre card was working on 70 % while i set up manually fan speed to 85 %. So im sure this is enought for him until i wont upgrade anything.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •