Results 1 to 11 of 11

Can any1 tell me how to...

This is a discussion on Can any1 tell me how to... within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; i have a fast computer takes me 4 secs to load.. problem is.. i gotta load 5 freaking times to ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    killluminati
    Guest

    Default

    i have a fast computer takes me 4 secs to load.. problem is.. i gotta load 5 freaking times to get in and each time it loads it takes 20 secs to load effect data then freezes at 99% object effects... can any1 tell me how to fix this pls ive searched the forums so fuk off u gonna flame me to use search

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ft. Gordon GA.
    Posts
    5,690

    Default

    This belongs in Tech Section.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Strappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Could anyone Help killu?
    I have the same problem.
    Vista For the less

  4. #4
    killluminati
    Guest

    Default

    sorry for that but yeah.. i fuking hate it cant even get bosses on restart cus i need to load 5 times

  5. #5
    Call me Ghosty Senior Member SuperGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    Have you tried fast loading patch? If you load the game without fast loading patch for 4 secs then I can't imagine how fast you would load with it... Maybe thats the problem, you load too fast, hence server keeps dcing you? XD

  6. #6
    MSZ - 006 Senior Member akutee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,948

    Default

    i have a fast computer takes me 4 secs to load
    it loads it takes 20 secs to load effect data then freezes[/b]

    :P i just found that funny xD

    is it because maybe you have firewalls? because i had a friend who also had loading problems (he had to load a shitload of times b4 he can succesfully get into game) he didnt know he had a firewall turned on all the time, and when he disabled it, it worked on the first try. make sure all securities and firewalls are off.. and wish for the best :/

  7. #7
    killluminati
    Guest

    Default

    hmm firewalls are on.. xD imma give it a shot.. thanks a bunch... ill get bfd to give u a hand job... :OOO

    didnt work

  8. #8
    Senior Member Makaveli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    823

    Default

    re download the fast patch

  9. #9
    PwR
    PwR is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    76

    Default

    if u have nortan fire wall, anti virus..uninstall it off your pc and it will work. i had same problem!

  10. #10
    Proud Retired KO-Maniac Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    441

    Default

    Had same problem with Norton..
    uninstall nortan and u should be fine

  11. #11
    killluminati
    Guest

    Default

    Damn.. u are my hero... i was sitting here cussing at vista for no reason FU NORTON aq.... is this prob only with norton?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •