Results 1 to 15 of 15

Cant change region?

This is a discussion on Cant change region? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hi all, sorry if this is wrong posted so i just got a char yesterday, and when i try to ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nynäshamn, Sweden
    Posts
    1,546

    Default Cant change region?

    Hi all, sorry if this is wrong posted

    so i just got a char yesterday, and when i try to change region it says:
    "We could not update your region at this time. Please try again."

    so how can i solve it? by buying prem? which prem do i need to get it fixed in that case?

    thx in advance

  2. #2
    Flashback Senior Member Ibumax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    788

    Default

    tryed trough G1 website?

  3. #3
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nynäshamn, Sweden
    Posts
    1,546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ibumax View Post
    tryed trough G1 website?

    only did through G1 website :S
    maybe they just have made to many region changes this month?

  4. #4
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thardy View Post
    only did through G1 website :S
    maybe they just have made to many region changes this month?
    yep... it's once per month for non prem and 3x/month for premium users

  5. #5
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nynäshamn, Sweden
    Posts
    1,546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cizia View Post
    yep... it's once per month for non prem and 3x/month for premium users
    so if i buy bronze prem 10days does that mean i can change it right away?

  6. #6
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    no idea about 10day premiums

  7. #7
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nynäshamn, Sweden
    Posts
    1,546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cizia View Post
    no idea about 10day premiums
    but 30days bronze should work?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    64

    Default

    well u might have to wait till the end of the month which is only in7 days

  9. #9
    Senior Member ORhPositive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    255

    Default

    i don't think u need pre to do it ...

  10. #10
    Senior Member Uryzen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tangomandapio
    Posts
    55

    Default

    w/o premium u can do it just 1 time per month, with bronze i think 5 time, some ppl says that with platinium u can change it 10 times.

  11. #11
    Flashback Senior Member Ibumax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Uryzen View Post
    w/o premium u can do it just 1 time per month, with bronze i think 5 time, some ppl says that with platinium u can change it 10 times.
    You are able to change your geographic region without the need to contact Customer Support. Note that an account with active Premium may change their region code up to 3 times per 30 days; a Free2Play account may only change their region once per 30 days. To make a change, please follow these steps:

    · Step 1: Login to your account at the following link: http://www.knightonlineworld.com

    · Go to My KOL

    · Under the Geographic Region section click on [Update Your Region]

    · When prompted, enter your answer to your security question (this was setup with original account creation)

    · Finally, click submit for the changes to take place. Your geographic region will be automatically detected and changed.

    This change will be immediately reflected on your account upon your return to the My KOL section.


  12. #12
    blackpaddle
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ibumax View Post
    You are able to change your geographic region without the need to contact Customer Support. Note that an account with active Premium may change their region code up to 3 times per 30 days; a Free2Play account may only change their region once per 30 days. To make a change, please follow these steps:

    · Step 1: Login to your account at the following link: http://www.knightonlineworld.com

    · Go to My KOL

    · Under the Geographic Region section click on [Update Your Region]

    · When prompted, enter your answer to your security question (this was setup with original account creation)

    · Finally, click submit for the changes to take place. Your geographic region will be automatically detected and changed.

    This change will be immediately reflected on your account upon your return to the My KOL section.
    good info..

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bosnia
    Posts
    143

    Default

    i think it is only working at 1 mont premium

  14. #14
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nynäshamn, Sweden
    Posts
    1,546

    Default

    i still cant change it and i've waited till next month...
    feels like im scammed cause im not able to change region :S

  15. #15
    LirA
    Guest

    Default

    Send a support ticket, they can help you on this matter.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •