Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Cant get pass Xtrap

This is a discussion on Cant get pass Xtrap within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; For a month now I can not access KO from my home connection due to Xtrap update failure. Xtrap just ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    For a month now I can not access KO from my home connection due to Xtrap update failure. Xtrap just goes not responding and afterwards gives error that it can't update itself. Even if I delete Xtrap folder, it doesnt download new ones, does nothing. I know this problem is related with my internet connection, but what, I havent figured out yet. Connectio speed is 1 mbit and I have tried everything I know and I don't know about (editing hosts file, using proxy, using special proxy programs, even had made PPPoE connection) and none helped yet.
    Can anyone give me PRO respond, any port to open, or just what to do?
    Thanks.


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    Omg, where are all the hackers and pc professionals now when I need help. Or really noone doesn't know what to do?!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    Lol bump no replies yet

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    bump

  5. #5
    Senior Member Helseth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    friend of mine have exactly same thing

  6. #6
    CuriositY
    Guest

    Default

    You should only close Xfire and you can play !

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    wtf close xfire? i dont even have that shit <_<

  8. #8
    Cammers91
    Guest

    Default

    wtf close xfire? i dont even have that shit <_<[/b]
    are you using a router or have a network ?
    that could be blocking Ports Xtrap needs to run?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Helseth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    friend of mine who have same problem lives in estonia too

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    are you using a router or have a network ?
    that could be blocking Ports Xtrap needs to run?[/b]
    Yes please tell me what ports to open.

  11. #11
    KooPa
    Guest

    Default

    delete xtrap and when u load up ko it should redownload that

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    delete xtrap and when u load up ko it should redownload that[/b]
    Do u really think I havent tried that? I&#39;m not that beginner too... if i delete folder, it creates new folder but doesnt start downloading. as i stated earlier, xtrap just goes not responding at step 1, does nothing and gives the error in post 1.

  13. #13
    EveryOneLovesCammers
    Guest

    Default

    Do u really think I havent tried that? I&#39;m not that beginner too... if i delete folder, it creates new folder but doesnt start downloading. as i stated earlier, xtrap just goes not responding at step 1, does nothing and gives the error in post 1.[/b]
    close your firewall/antivirus programs

    and i havn&#39;t a clue which ports xtrap use&#39;s

  14. #14
    merkur
    Guest

    Default

    add to your hosts file this 2 lines and it should work:
    4.79.218.32 xtrap.knightonlineworld.com
    4.79.218.32 xtrapdev.knightonlineworld.com
    (hosts file --->C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc)

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    517

    Default

    add to your hosts file this 2 lines and it should work:
    4.79.218.32 xtrap.knightonlineworld.com
    4.79.218.32 xtrapdev.knightonlineworld.com
    (hosts file --->C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc)[/b]
    I have tried that, gives smae shit. There is no problem with antivirus or smth cause KO runs on EVERY other connection I go to, this is a laptop.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •