Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

cant patch through launcher.....

This is a discussion on cant patch through launcher..... within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; i just DLed KO. i got the knightonlinesetup_1708 it wont patch throught the launcher...... im on vista and i ran ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    i just DLed KO. i got the knightonlinesetup_1708 it wont patch throught the launcher...... im on vista and i ran it as admin. what should i do to get it to patch?

  2. #2
    Senior Member fowney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    200

  3. #3
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    do i have to DL everyone? or just the latest one? and when i do DL em where do i extract them to

  4. #4
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    download all of them. extract in order to your knight online folder. usually c:\program files\gamersfirst\knight online

  5. #5
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    alrighty ty guys

  6. #6
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    well i patched everything, and i ran launcher as admin AGAIN and it is just sitting on, "checking version and preparing to launch game"

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    127

    Default

    well i patched everything, and i ran launcher as admin AGAIN and it is just sitting on, "checking version and preparing to launch game"[/b]
    thats cause its maintenance..

  8. #8
    Senior Member fowney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    200

    Default

    yeah and make sure to patch em 1 by 1 and change the server.ini version to the last patch number.. Shud work with ya fine.

  9. #9
    Banned for scamming.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    yeah and make sure to patch em 1 by 1 and change the server.ini version to the last patch number.. Shud work with ya fine.[/b]
    yep did all that. and nothin works..... zzz

  10. #10
    MrCuban
    Guest

    Default

    i got the same problem did u get it to work

  11. #11
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    download patch 1709, extract it to your KO folder (c:\Gamersfirst\KnightOnline as default - w/o program files xD) go to server.ini and change version to 1709. Save it and run launcher...

    if it still won't download patches on it's own, download rest of patches, extract them 1BY1 to your ko folder and later change your version to the number of the newest patch (1741 right now) in server.ini, save it and run launcher

  12. #12
    BANNED FOR SCAMMING!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    944

    Default

    See my sticky for how to manually patch.

    Check your Internet Options to see if "passive mode for FTP" is enabled. If it isn't, then turn it on.

    I think that is mentioned in the sticky.

  13. #13
    Freshsock
    Guest

    Default

    nope.
    after you install knight online for the first time
    go to options, change version- "1708" to "1709"
    click contents of the update and then click save changes and start
    much easier and you wont have any problems. ive dun it myself and so have my friends
    gl

  14. #14
    Run And Tell Dat Home BOI Senior Member HixImxBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Freshsock View Post
    nope.
    after you install knight online for the first time
    go to options, change version- "1708" to "1709"
    click contents of the update and then click save changes and start
    much easier and you wont have any problems. ive dun it myself and so have my friends
    gl

    well this update work if i have windows 7?

  15. #15
    BK Programmer Senior Member sexyswed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    512

    Default

    this problem is solved by doing this.

    after u installed knight online go to the knight online folder.
    open server.ini with notepad

    at the bottow in the page it says last version 1708

    ko changed this now so you need to have the version before.

    so now change that to 1707 instead and save the server.ini, and you will be able patch throw launcher instead.



    in server.ini file it should be like this

    [Server]
    Count=1
    IP0=kologin.knightonlineworld.com


    [Version]
    Files=1708


    [Join]
    Registration site=http://www.knightonlineworld.com/joinus.asp
    [IncludeExe]
    Last=1707


    i hope all understand and that this helps

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •