Results 1 to 8 of 8

changing KO resolution

This is a discussion on changing KO resolution within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; is anyone else able to change their KO resolution from 1024 x768? i just bought a huge ass monitor, and ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    is anyone else able to change their KO resolution from 1024 x768?
    i just bought a huge ass monitor, and its gotta run in 13xx x 768, so its clipping off a large piece of the KO window (cuts off hp /mana)

  2. #2
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    i just changed the Option.ini, the KO window is the right size, but its shifted down and to the right off of the screen

  3. #3
    1talus
    Guest

    Default

    change ur ko resolution, i use a big monitor widescreen and its fine

  4. #4
    Hustlin' Senior Member kgllegend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    619

    Default

    You know how to change your resolution? In game, go to options, graphics, and you can change it there. Also, on your monitor, If it has an Auto button, I would push that and it will configure itself to fit your screen.

  5. #5
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    guys, like i said in my first post, i cant change my KO resolution off of 1024x768
    i tried changing it in options, but it doesnt' give me any options other than 1024x768

  6. #6
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default


    this is onmy big monitor, this is 1360x768 (cant go any smaller or else the its screws up, or bigger (max resultion))

  7. #7
    didinino
    Guest

    Default

    i got only 2 options while my brother has like 6.... its graphic card drivers or something.
    try updating or rolling back versions

  8. #8
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    ooo i haven't updated my drivers since i got my new monitor... gonna try that thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •