Results 1 to 10 of 10

Character select and after DC

This is a discussion on Character select and after DC within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hi all, This is my first post here and already need some info :-p. I'm wondering if other people have ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default Character select and after DC

    Hi all,

    This is my first post here and already need some info :-p.

    I'm wondering if other people have same problem since i only have this on my main pc and not on my netbook.

    Every time when i go to select char with my main pc either to log other char or to go other server i get DC. And asks me to send a bug repot. This does not happen on my netbook so i suspect that my game client on my main pc is fucked up.

    Anyone can give me some input on this subject?

    Thx in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member Keeshiu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    57

    Default

    This happened to me when NTT took over the servers.

    I advise to go through the whole process of logging in to the server -including server&chara select- slower, and using your mouse (not using enter).

    Also if you have not done this, update your drivers. :P
    I dont remember what else I had done since it's been a while. I do have a post about it on main forums. Blargh. :<.

    But the first thing worked well for me. (: I don't have the problems anymore.

  3. #3
    Senior Member errata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Just try reinstall the game or new system

  4. #4
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Keeshiu View Post
    This happened to me when NTT took over the servers.

    I advise to go through the whole process of logging in to the server -including server&chara select- slower, and using your mouse (not using enter).
    Slower is no option i have fastass pc for something


    Also if you have not done this, update your drivers.
    I did not have this problem before with same drivers so prolly not this but will try as last option.

    I dont remember what else I had done since it's been a while. I do have a post about it on main forums. Blargh. :<.

    But the first thing worked well for me. (: I don't have the problems anymore.
    Quote Originally Posted by errata View Post
    Just try reinstall the game or new system

    I'll try reinstalling game if i'm only one with this problem and it does not vanish by itselfe. Seen many prob solve themselfe with ko cause it's server issue.

    And new system HELL NO. This is my 3000€ baby. 3 year old but still one of the fastest pc's out there :-)

    Anyway thx alot for the reply's guy's

  5. #5
    SUPREME OVERLORD Senior Member Olaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Suomi Finland Perkele
    Posts
    126

    Default

    same kind problem got fixed when i changed resolution from options..

  6. #6
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olaz View Post
    same kind problem got fixed when i changed resolution from options..

    Did you change to lower resolution and then back to original? It's just anything lower then 1920*1050 on my HD monitor just looks gay.

    Thx for input

  7. #7
    SUPREME OVERLORD Senior Member Olaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Suomi Finland Perkele
    Posts
    126

    Default

    yes i lgoged with smaller resolution and it didnt crash. then ingame changed it back to hd.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Buttkicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olaz View Post
    yes i lgoged with smaller resolution and it didnt crash. then ingame changed it back to hd.

    Thx for info bro when i get out my current exp party i will try you suggestion.

    Tried it and only made it worse but thx anyway. I will prolly have to reinstall.
    Last edited by Buttkicker; 12-09-2012 at 09:21 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    952

    Default

    I have the same fucking problem. It's getting worse by the day. last monght It would only happen once or twice.
    nowadays i gotta attempt over 50-60 times before i succeed. Last 2 days i couldn't even log at all.

    I haven't tried with lower resolution though but i know it won't fucking work already. I've tried formatting, reinstaling, everything!!!!!!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    952

    Default

    So I decreased the screen resolution to the max supported by this shitty game and... it worked
    thanks for the advice

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2007, 12:36 AM
  2. Here we go again NT and after a bugged character
    By CrueL in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 07:55 PM
  3. Buying all lvl 59+ character human and orc.
    By Robert_Rogers in forum Diez
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-29-2006, 02:26 AM
  4. Beramus character select bug
    By R4zor in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-13-2006, 12:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •