Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

dual core question

This is a discussion on dual core question within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I just got my new computer, and i want to start playing knight online again, so i log in, takes ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default dual core question

    I just got my new computer, and i want to start playing knight online again,
    so i log in, takes like 15 seconds to load in ( :wub: )

    and i try running around, and i seem to be goin faster then what i remember...
    also sorta skipping steps

    anybody know if this will get me banned or somethin

  2. #2
    imma cut you up Senior Member lIIIIIIIIIIl's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United States of Eurasia
    Posts
    3,225

    Default

    yes k2 wil ban u for a good pc

  3. #3
    EXP Extraordinaire Senior Member HeavensReject's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,058

    Default

    woot woot more fps. now go out in CZ and get them NP's B)

  4. #4
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    IIIIIIIIII it just seems like im running faster then i should be... i duno if xtrap will ban me or what :S

  5. #5
    priest_
    Guest

    Default

    open task manager and set ko to use a different core

  6. #6
    wello
    Guest

    Default

    Originally posted by lIIIIIIIIIIl
    yes k2 wil ban u for a good pc
    sounds like something k2 would do

  7. #7
    NooBZilla
    Guest

    Default

    Up to the Mods but might want to make this a sticky since most people are getting this problem with dual core...

    Ctrl+alt+del = Open task manager ->
    Click "Processes" ->
    Right-click "game/knight online" -> <----- w/e game it is that your playing , most games with dual core do it so yea..
    Click "Set affinity" ->
    UN-CHECK one CPU -> Hit "OK"


    this should work.. ^

  8. #8
    ViSeH
    Guest

    Default

    yup thats right ps: what cpu you got?

  9. #9
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    ok.. i think it fixed iteself.. lol
    server restarted and it runs smoothly now

    i'm gonna add this thread to favs, NoobZilla so i can do that in case it happens again

    thanks


    p.s. its also gay cuz now i can't do lag combos :P

  10. #10
    FatM4n
    Guest

    Default

    I have a laptop with core duo, why dont that happened to me?

  11. #11
    NooBZilla
    Guest

    Default

    np guys glad to help

  12. #12
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    Originally posted by FatM4n
    I have a laptop with core duo, why dont that happened to me?
    laptops usally aren't made for gaming..
    they usually have much lower specs, usually built for business, etc

  13. #13
    Rampage
    Guest

    Default

    It happened to one of my friend in another game and he running 10x faster n the monsters couldnt hit him.. was funny to watch.

  14. #14
    yamato
    Guest

    Default

    im using pentium D 930 and it didnt run 1x faster

    maybe it only happen on AMD dual cure processor ???

  15. #15
    Senior Member nesma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    356

    Default

    atleast with a64 4400+ u run like 2 times faster -.- havent tested with new intel c2d processors, coın plıs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •