Results 1 to 10 of 10

Fail to Load ARP

This is a discussion on Fail to Load ARP within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; i have this problem now, when i log in the charc and playing just 5 minutes, the message appear "fail ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    IInFeRnOII Senior Member jfn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default Fail to Load ARP

    i have this problem now, when i log in the charc and playing just 5 minutes, the message appear
    "fail to load ARP, pls contact bla bla bla"

    somebody have the same problem like me or how can i fix it??

  2. #2
    Senior Member pipomago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfn7 View Post
    i have this problem now, when i log in the charc and playing just 5 minutes, the message appear
    "fail to load ARP, pls contact bla bla bla"

    somebody have the same problem like me or how can i fix it??
    try to disable your antivirus and log again. I hope this help dude

  3. #3
    IInFeRnOII Senior Member jfn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pipo View Post
    try to disable your antivirus and log again. I hope this help dude

    im disable de AV and it doesnt work, god i dont know what to do...my plat prem :S

  4. #4
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    first of all, try installing Service Pack 2 (unless you already have one or SP3) - this has helped me
    if not, then go here:
    APR ERROR - Knight Online World
    and try every solution found there

  5. #5
    VIP Member Senior Member JaCoX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Lima - Perú
    Posts
    1,456

    Default

    yesterday i got that, something poped up from my avast, telling me to download the new version, then i couldnt enter ko, failed apr.

    Finished updating my antivirus, and still couldnt get into ko, i even closed avast but still same error, i had to reboot my pc then i was able to log in :=
    even with avast open.

  6. #6
    IInFeRnOII Senior Member jfn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    i still have the same APR problem....somebody pls help me

  7. #7
    NOS
    NOS is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Veroia
    Posts
    126

    Default

    that sux badly

  8. #8
    OG Senior Member volcompat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    844

    Default

    if running XPS go to Start> All Programs> Accessories > Service Tools > Disk Cleanup

    Run it.

    If Vista

    Press Start Icon then type in Disk Cleaup

    It's helped a lot of my clannies.

  9. #9
    IInFeRnOII Senior Member jfn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    still the same shit.............omg...

  10. #10
    Wulfer
    Guest

    Default

    i used to have this crap earlier as well. i fixed my apr issues by updating to service pack 2 (had a old win xp install with sp1 running), then via the security center going into windows firewall and adding both the game and the apr file to the exceptions tab. i also made sure to disable the desktop functions for nview as well. and havent had any issues after that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •