Results 1 to 15 of 15

"Failed Initializing APR" & Skill bug?

This is a discussion on "Failed Initializing APR" & Skill bug? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Hello ppl, I have "Failed Initializing APR" so i decide to reinstall KO but unfortunately i have skill bug. In ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member oxyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    france
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Hello ppl,

    I have "Failed Initializing APR" so i decide to reinstall KO but unfortunately i have skill bug.
    In fact i can't use archer/sin skill so any one have idea?

    PS: btw "Failed Initializing APR" is gone.

  2. #2
    Haveyouseenmybeartibbers? Senior Member JDizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    michigander
    Posts
    2,083

    Default

    skill magic_2 ? did you pull this out of your data file maybe? not sure

  3. #3
    Senior Member oxyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    france
    Posts
    32

    Default

    skill magic_2 ? did you pull this out of your data file maybe? not sure[/b]
    I just reinstalled KO so normaly everything is ok.
    I can use mage skill but i can use archer skill :s i have no idea

    PS: Skill working on my laptop but still got "Failed Initializing APR" :s

  4. #4
    Senior Member oxyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    france
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Well skill bug and "Failed Initializing APR" Fixed but i still dont know why it works :s, something wrong with apr.sys .

    =>Re-install KO & update => past ko folder (from my laptop)

  5. #5
    cigaret25
    Guest

    Default

    you can't use it?, or what error does it give? does some skills work? if yes wich one works? wich one not?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Phantom94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    323

    Default

    I just got this too help plz!
    it pops up when i hit enter on 1 of my charaters
    then starts to load game but doesnt fully load

  7. #7
    Senior Member oxyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    france
    Posts
    32

    Default

    As i said i dont know why i got this bug but if you want to know how i fixed it, just try:
    -save current ko game folder
    -reinstall ko and update ko
    -erase new ko folder with saved folder
    -reboot

  8. #8
    a.k.a Hooligan Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Theres another topic from APR file error and whole game is not working if u have 64 bit windows.

    PS. Check knightonlineworld forum theres more info about the same problem

  9. #9
    ILoveYouToo
    Guest

    Default

    I have 64bit vista and i haven't encountered any problems since the recent patches. Maybe you guys are cheaters ^_^

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I know from experience the Failed initializing APR comes because A : You have deleted APR.sys OR B : Your anti-virus has deleted it. (which was my problem)

    Hope this helps,

    AssasinX

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Poland <3 DeusManus
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have 64bit vista and i haven&#39;t encountered any problems since the recent patches. Maybe you guys are cheaters ^_^[/b]
    maybe u r idiot ?

    http://forum.knightonlineworld.com/forum_e...howtopic=201638

  12. #12
    evilwevel
    Guest

    Default

    maybe you don&#39;t recognize a joke when it&#39;s dancing naked in front of you ?

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    211

    Default

    ya it&#39;s my mcfee that doesn&#39;t like knightonline, but it&#39;s not in my logs, so i can&#39;t add it to trusted programs for some reason, it doesn&#39;t allow me to add stuff, it did shove it in my quarantine before, and i have to restore it, but it doesn&#39;t show anywhere that it&#39;s blocking arp, so i don&#39;t know how to stop it from blocking it.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    260

    Default

    I had that problem but then I uninstalled Zone-Alarm and it went away.

  15. #15
    ILoveYouToo
    Guest

    Default

    You&#39;re not the sharpest knife in the drawer are you?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •