Results 1 to 14 of 14

failed to load apr

This is a discussion on failed to load apr within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; never had this until now, after the new patch, already got it twice in a row so what do i ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member Boeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    544

    Default failed to load apr

    never had this until now, after the new patch, already got it twice in a row so what do i do?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    345

    Default

    I found a solution for this, if u used earlier Proxifier or a simmilar program and u still have it on ur pc. Then delete it and Restart your pc if should work.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Boeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chopy-Spyr View Post
    I found a solution for this, if u used earlier Proxifier or a simmilar program and u still have it on ur pc. Then delete it and Restart your pc if should work.
    im a complete computer newb :d if i used earlier what? :d

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    345

    Default

    Proxifier, thats a programme which was used like a month ago when there was some problem with logging into game. It changed ur IP adress for logging to selected Proxy.

    If u have some kind of programmes which changes ur ip adress like this, then delete it. Try to google for more infos :P

  5. #5
    Senior Member Boeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chopy-Spyr View Post
    Proxifier, thats a programme which was used like a month ago when there was some problem with logging into game. It changed ur IP adress for logging to selected Proxy.

    If u have some kind of programmes which changes ur ip adress like this, then delete it. Try to google for more infos :P
    well i dont think i ever used it cuz ive handnt had problems on this pc until today

  6. #6
    Senior Member Qcrogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    130

    Default

    boeren it happened to me, did you try logging with your antivirus off and firewall off ??
    try it, it worked for me

  7. #7
    Senior Member Boeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qcrogue View Post
    boeren it happened to me, did you try logging with your antivirus off and firewall off ??
    try it, it worked for me
    they weren't on at that moment and besides never had any problems on this pc so far... reinstalled the whole thing and now i get another error, cant dl patches -.-

  8. #8
    Senior Member Qcrogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    130

    Default

    dang try downloading manually from kingofknights ?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    282

    Default

    I am getting the same error. Idk why..

  10. #10
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    Try this go to knightonline.exe right click, go to properties, compatability, click run in windows xp sp 2.

    Worked for me

  11. #11
    Senior Member Boeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rougean View Post
    Try this go to knightonline.exe right click, go to properties, compatability, click run in windows xp sp 2.

    Worked for me
    aj thx for the replie

    gg

  12. #12
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default

    any time man

  13. #13
    jlacroix
    Guest

    Default

    I'm getting the same problem however I'm running the program already in Windows XP with SP2. I only get this after a disconnect when I try to reload the program. The only way I can fix it is with a restart of the computer until I get disconnected again.

    I've never used Proxifier on my computer ever either. I'm using AVG 9 Free if that makes a difference. Its only been occurring since patch 1828.

    Any suggestions?

  14. #14
    Senior Member Ranzoape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Had several random reboots of my pc. Re-installed KO, now I am getting the APR shit.. Bah... Hope K2 will fix this real fast!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •