Results 1 to 13 of 13

Failed To Load Knight Online!?

This is a discussion on Failed To Load Knight Online!? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; When I press Start on the launcher this pops up.. Any1 knows what is causing this?...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member Rougean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,240

    Default Failed To Load Knight Online!?

    When I press Start on the launcher this pops up..

    Any1 knows what is causing this?





  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I get this same problem... Anyone knows how to fix it?? I am useing windows XP is that whats causeing the problem or what?? I would apreciate if some1 could help.. I tried to reinstall and that didnt solve the problem :/

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    38

    Default

    this happens because your game crashed but didnt shut down completely... i get this alot now thanks to the stupid patch,

    crash after zoning 2 times and then get failed to load knightsonline -.-

    restart your pc and should be all good,

    well works for me anyways

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Well restarting my PC/internet box doesnt work for me... I am still getting this every single time when I press "start" on launcher...

  5. #5
    Senior Member asdas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    121

    Default

    It doesnt even have to the game, any programm with the same name or similar name is automaticly seen as game programm by knight online, so try to close all unneccesary things folders and shortcuts etc. and try again

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    60

    Default

    i have the same problem and yet no one knows how to fix it :S

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    this still needs to get fixed... >.<

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK F YEA
    Posts
    564

    Default

    Same shit but i get it after typing user and pass.

  9. #9
    jon702boyz
    Guest

    Default

    idk buy I have to run it as admin... Just right click it and see if u see that option at the top. If not then im not 100% sure about it. It normally fixes the issue for me

  10. #10
    Senior Member hoDoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    577

    Default

    right click, chose run as administrator and tada! ur KO is working

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hoDoo View Post
    right click, chose run as administrator and tada! ur KO is working
    Could u tell me how to do it since I cant figure it out by myself... >< Step by step pls THX

  12. #12
    AndyJH
    Guest

    Default

    Running as Admin doesn't work in XP, I'm already admin anyway

    Good thing I'm no longer prem on this game

  13. #13
    AndyJH
    Guest

    Default

    EDIT, Looks as if new patch fixed it... for now

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •