Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 56 of 56

Failed to unitialize APR

This is a discussion on Failed to unitialize APR within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I have the same stupid problem but when I "End Process Tree" on "cftmon.exe" in Task Manager, I don't get ...
Page: 4


  1. #46
    Promise Less, Do More Senior Member Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ישראל - In: New York
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    I have the same stupid problem but when I "End Process Tree" on "cftmon.exe" in Task Manager, I don't get the message and my computer doesn't forcefully reboot. I guess I can deal with that since I hardly ever log :x

  2. #47
    Senior Member assas62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    703

    Default

    Mine has been fine and the rare times i did get it, it would work fine after a reboot, and all of a sudden today I cant log at all without getting the error. makes no sense

  3. #48
    Senior Member Woby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    415

    Default

    I have the same stupid problem but when I "End Process Tree" on "cftmon.exe" in Task Manager, I don't get the message and my computer doesn't forcefully reboot. I guess I can deal with that since I hardly ever log :x[/b]
    Yea exactly this process makes me this APR problem before last patch. I just turned off it: Start>Run> msconfig and there u have autorun tab
    Also this process always renew when i used MSN or any of office (word or exel)

  4. #49
    luckyboy
    Guest

    Default

    That thing is simple to solve but boring since u have to do it everytime. Just disable ur Antivirus before opening KO, then when u r in the game just enable it back. By the way, when ur anti virus catch the APR (when u get the error message), you have to restaure it back from the antivirus option since the APR file is quarantined else u will still get the APR problem becoz it will be missing at the loading of the game.

  5. #50
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,967

    Default

    it's nothing different honestly, for norton users u had to disable it anyway before for the virus thing not to pop up... and u gotta do the same shit now

  6. #51
    qoop
    Guest

    Default

    I have the same stupid problem but when I "End Process Tree" on "cftmon.exe" in Task Manager, I don't get the message and my computer doesn't forcefully reboot. I guess I can deal with that since I hardly ever log :x[/b]
    works for me too, thx

    edit: worked excactly 2 times in a row and same problem again....

  7. #52
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    works for me too, thx

    edit: worked excactly 2 times in a row and same problem again....[/b]
    didn&#39;t work for me <_<

  8. #53
    Senior Member cizia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Installed SP2 and as far I got in twice to i2 and once to i1 without having any APR failed

    but still it doesn&#39;t change the fact that SPs suck :lol:

  9. #54
    qoop
    Guest

    Default

    nothnign new so far ?

    my arp stuff still makes me reboot my pc everytime I want to log in

  10. #55
    Ignore Me Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    AP Whore House
    Posts
    1,873

    Default

    APR was supposed to be changed last night!

  11. #56
    Senior Member hoDoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    577

    Default

    had some problem with my virtual pc after updated OS and chosed i will watch my pc myself from win security center its gone.
    its PC problem not K2.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •