Results 1 to 13 of 13

FRAPS goes down to 1fps while recording?

This is a discussion on FRAPS goes down to 1fps while recording? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I know you are supposed to lag a bit when you fraps. but when im pking, i get 50 fps ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default FRAPS goes down to 1fps while recording?

    I know you are supposed to lag a bit when you fraps. but when im pking, i get 50 fps in rlb. i set recording to 30. the minute i push + for fraps, it fraekin goes down to 1 or 4 fps..... really? what the hell?

    no, its not because of disk space, i got plenty. not sure what it is.

    I play on vista, till 7 gets delivered to my apartment :P

    help aga aga

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orygun, USA
    Posts
    1,480

    Default

    Have you ever been able to record on ur PC? Recently upgraded to Vista?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    131

    Default

    1. If you have a parallel ata disk, check your hard drive settings.
    Go Settings/System/Hardware/Device manager/IDE ATA,ATAPI controller and make sure your drive is set to DMA mode. If it's PIO, then your CPU must handle the data flow and it costs a lot of CPU time. An old 40 wires ribbon cable, or a defected 80 wires cable can cause this error.

    2. If you have a multicore system press ctrl+alt+del, select processes tab. Find knightonline.exe, rightclick on it and select set affinity. Uncheck CPU1.
    Do the same with fraps exe, but uncheck CPU0.

  4. #4
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SaNCTe View Post
    Have you ever been able to record on ur PC? Recently upgraded to Vista?
    its a laptop, i was able to record decently, now its just gone to shit.

    @bleki
    uhh.. how do i check that?

  5. #5
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thesmallone101 View Post
    its a laptop, i was able to record decently, now its just gone to shit.

    @bleki
    uhh.. how do i check that?
    EDIT:

    still having issues... is it an internet thing maybe?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    131

    Default

    If it's a laptop i think the chance of a defected cable is near to 0, so just follow the steps i suggested. Did you installed anything new recently? New antivirus for example.
    What's the laptop model?

  7. #7
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Nothin new. did what you said, didnt work. uhh heres system info according to ccleaner

    intel core2 duo cpu P7550 @2.26 ghz, 4.0gb ram, ati mobility radeon HD 4650

    edit: hp pavillion dv7-2170us Entertainment notebook pc

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    131

    Default

    I have one last idea, try to reinstall directx.

  9. #9
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bleki View Post
    I have one last idea, try to reinstall directx.
    well, thats a pretty big thing, ya mind telling me your logic behind this?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    131

    Default

    First i thought it's a hardware related problem but now i see your system specs and it's pretty good. I checked fraps requirements, and this is the only software listed on their homepage. Oh, one more idea. Check your recording framerate/resolution. Maybe you set it to too high, 25 is enough so as 800*600. If it's still slow...Boot your vista install disk.

  11. #11
    Senior Member thesmallone101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bleki View Post
    First i thought it's a hardware related problem but now i see your system specs and it's pretty good. I checked fraps requirements, and this is the only software listed on their homepage. Oh, one more idea. Check your recording framerate/resolution. Maybe you set it to too high, 25 is enough so as 800*600. If it's still slow...Boot your vista install disk.
    1280x768 is what I do, runnin at 30fps.

    I think that this just might be an internet problem, for the lag happens every time something new is generated, be it an enemy or mob

  12. #12
    Amuse me Moderator razor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    7,649

    Default

    lol here i used to fraps 30 goddam FPS at cw2 cz... now i get MAX 10-11 at the same lone zone!

    -_-

  13. #13
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    54

    Default

    well i was always be able to record , if i put middle frames on fraps ... ive got no lag then

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •