Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

friends cant log on this site

This is a discussion on friends cant log on this site within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; me erhm, friends of mine can't log on the site anymore. his ko4life nick= MrOned and another nick of his ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    jeweetzelluf
    Guest

    Question

    me
    erhm,

    friends of mine can't log on the site anymore.

    his ko4life nick= MrOned
    and another nick of his bro with same problem: Lazar
    maybe it has too do with the IP their IP = DO.ESNT.MAT.TER
    they from norway
    and if its not about the IP, u have some other suggestions?

    hope u can help

    kind regards,
    invitemeforapospls
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    he

    Well, their account isn't banned nor is their IP on our banlist. What kind of a problem do they get when they try to load ko4life?

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    me

    this is what he answered:

    wenn i try too log the site i get this : im not conected to internett, its somthing wrong with the website and that i have written the page wrong. It says that this webpage cant be shown in internet explorer.

    it is the same on both pc's they have. and also it aint work in firefox

    gr invitemeforapospls
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    he

    See if you can log their account or if they can do it elsewhere, it might be a DNS problem they are getting

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    me

    he tried it at his work, and he was able too login the site and the account there.. but at there home it aint work

    what is a DNS problem?;p and if it is a DNS what too do about it..

    thx for the helping so far btw
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    he

    Have them try going to start > Run and type in ipconfig/flushdns if they are on XP. If they are on Vista, click start and in the search menu type in cmd and type in the same, ipconfig/flush dns Reboot the pc and if the issue still isn't working then try this:

    Go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\host ( if on XP, I believe it's the same as Vista but i'm not on my pc atm ) and open the host file in notepad you will see this:

    # For example:
    #
    # 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
    # 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    Just add this extra line after the localhost, so it will look like this

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    72.232.182.196 www.ko4life.com

    This will tell your computer to look for the IP first instead of just the DNS name ( DNS just takes IP's for sites and turned them into URLs ) Might need to reboot after thats done but it should fix it. If not then something else will have to get looked into

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    me

    his answer:

    thanks for the help, i have tried both things, i got Vista. Still i cant logg from these 2 pc&#39;s. Every thing was smooth until 4 days ago, when we had some virus trouble, and re installed one pc. After this we havent managed too get in, we dont have any new anti virus ect. Sorry that i am a pain in the ass, but i rly appriciate your help<3

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    he

    K, try posting in the tech support forum for them and mention what we&#39;ve covered, maybe someone alittle more savy with internet settings might be able to find something after the reformat was done


    :huh: :mellow: :blink:

    SO here it is:d

  2. #2
    Call me Ghosty Senior Member SuperGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    Before I try to figure this whole thing out, who is "he"? Is "he" one of the admins?

  3. #3
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    He = me

  4. #4
    Call me Ghosty Senior Member SuperGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    He = me[/b]
    Cool, I just wanted to make sure that he had spoken with an Admin not just random person. Jeweetzelluf, it seems that Phantom did everything he could to solve your friends&#39; problem;however, I strongly recommend that your friends call their ISP, Internet Service Provider, to make sure that the website for some reason is not on their "black list". It&#39;s kinda weird because you mentioned that they were able to get on couple days ago and now they can&#39;t. :wacko:

    EDIT:

    What do you mean by unable to access? Page doesn&#39;t load or when they put their account information nothing happens?

  5. #5
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    it just gives them a Page Can not be displayed error

  6. #6
    Call me Ghosty Senior Member SuperGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    It might be an issue with TCP/IP protocol although I&#39;m not 100%. Jeweetzelluf, what version(s) of TCP/IP your friends have?

    How To Check;

    1)Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network Connections.
    2)Right-click any local area connection, and then click Properties.
    3)It should give a list of protocols installed on the machine.

    Also make sure that your friends have updated their version of Microsoft.

  7. #7
    jeweetzelluf
    Guest

    Default

    thx Gohsty ill ask wenn i talk them again, and post it here

  8. #8
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    tried with IE and firefox?

  9. #9
    igor_lazar
    Guest

    Default

    tried with IE and firefox?[/b]
    Yes I have, im curently on work, and everything works fine here. Tried everything phantom said. I cant open the damn page!

    Tnx for the help phantom<3 and apos<3

  10. #10
    jeweetzelluf
    Guest

    Default

    any more genious ppl?:P

  11. #11
    StoneColdAngel
    Guest

    Default

    Maybe Ivan blocked ko4life as porn side?

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Durham England
    Posts
    2,005

    Default

    Get him to delete the host file from c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc

    If it&#39;s corrupted you can also get this problem. Delete it and windows will recreate it

  13. #13
    igor_lazar
    Guest

    Default

    Get him to delete the host file from c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc

    If it&#39;s corrupted you can also get this problem. Delete it and windows will recreate it[/b]
    il try it when i come home tnx

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Durham England
    Posts
    2,005

    Default

    If he does get stuck. Get him to install Teamviewer and I&#39;ll get remoted onto his machine :P

    It&#39;s worth him running spybot search & destroy if that doesn&#39;t work. He may also have corrupted winsock entries which need a reset.

  15. #15
    paperownz
    Guest

    Default

    only thing i will say dont play with system32 if u aint genius.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •