Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

ftp error while KO updates to forgotten frontiers

This is a discussion on ftp error while KO updates to forgotten frontiers within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; if my knight onlien tryes to patch up the forgotten frontiers expansion it says ftp error...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    GoldenKnight
    Guest

    Default

    if my knight onlien tryes to patch up the forgotten frontiers expansion it says ftp error

  2. #2
    tommyleonghk
    Guest

    Default

    if my knight onlien tryes to patch up the forgotten frontiers expansion it says ftp error[/b]
    prolly coz everyone is trying to download the new patch and jams up the bandwidth

  3. #3
    Senior Member poldah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    77

    Default

    you need to download another client

    see website knightonlineworld.com

    TO

  4. #4
    Senior Member Qcrogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    130

    Default

    i got same log in problem but looked at everything and does not work ..

  5. #5
    Senior Member Qcrogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    130

    Default

    if any knows how pls post it would really like to fix this =)

  6. #6
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    Your server.ini:

    [Server]
    Count=1
    IP0=kologin.knightonlineworld.com

    Should be:

    [Server]
    Count=1
    IP0=login.knightonlineworld.com

    This will fix it probably!

    If you didnt download the new forgotten frontiers / beta client, download it here: http://www.gamershell.com/download_34638.shtml

  7. #7
    princess_lea
    Guest

    Smile

    Your server.ini:

    [Server]
    Count=1
    IP0=kologin.knightonlineworld.com

    Should be:

    [Server]
    Count=1
    IP0=login.knightonlineworld.com

    This will fix it probably!

    If you didnt download the new forgotten frontiers / beta client, download it here: http://www.gamershell.com/download_34638.shtml[/b]

    mine already says this so its not the fix we need

    dam it i got platium prem waisting need a fix FAST plz some 1

  8. #8
    Siphen
    Guest

    Default

    Bump? =/
    I'm getting the same message. I've reinstalled the game twice. I've redownloaded the game. My server.ini is correct. I've tried to run as an admin. I've restarted my computer. Running out of ideas. Any suggestions?

  9. #9
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

  10. #10
    tommyleonghk
    Guest

    Default

    Well...for those that have not downloaded the new client or the Forgotten Frontier client...you can download from this link

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=53GBK53

    Thanks to 3xiT for uploading it at megaupload

    and for those that cant auto patch from launcher...you can try to manually download them from below ftp sites

    Patches 1706 1707 1708
    ftp://download.knightonlineworld.com.../upgrade/temp/

    Patch 1709
    ftp://download.knightonlineworld.com.../patch1709.zip

    i havent got patch 1710 yet..

    hope this helps

  11. #11
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    ftp://download.knightonlineworld.com/knight/upgrade

    Link to all patches Further I dont know how to fix this Try your luck at the knightonline forums

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    534

    Default

    I deleted the game and all it's parts from my computer then downloaded brand new. It worked for me.

  13. #13
    princess_lea
    Guest

    Default

    I deleted the game and all it's parts from my computer then downloaded brand new. It worked for me.[/b]
    done this 4 times grrr nothing works 4 me :angry:

  14. #14
    Gforce
    Guest

    Default

    Having the same problem, i downloaded new clients from different servers, installed, edit SERVER.IN ..... still get the same fuking message "ftp error"

  15. #15
    nutsackatak1
    Guest

    Default

    yeah it worked for me for a while, then it gave me ftp shits again..i have no idea what server.in is either wut

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •