Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

help comp wizards!

This is a discussion on help comp wizards! within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; should i buy a new or upgrade?...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    265

    Angry




    should i buy a new or upgrade?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Wichita, KS =[
    Posts
    561

    Default

    wtf is w/ your ram?...

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    265

    Default

    lmao idk i used to think it was high!!

  4. #4
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    needs more ram. this picture shows us like nothing about your computer

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Durham England
    Posts
    2,005

    Default

    Well first off how about you tell us what you use the PC for

    That specification is absolutely fine (if a little low) for general usage and gaming

    If you wanted to speed it up for I'd look at getting a dedicated graphics card, because yours currently is a built in on-board graphics using up 64mb system memory.

    You'd see a better boost in KO performance changing to a dedicated card than doubling the memory.

    You could also change some settings to speed up your PC which will cost nothing (like windows visual themes) it's currently set-up for best appearance.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    181

    Default

    wow those ram modules are like ultra rare?
    i guess it's a 2x 224mb module.
    U should atleast get 1 gb of ram to play ko smoothly,
    how old is your comp?4+ years i guess?
    If you got money u should really get a new comp because
    seeing ur processor and modules ur motherboard is also old i guess.
    so u cant use new modules, the only thing you can do is searching for ddr1 rams which are rare and more expensive than ddr2 modules.
    Dont know if u got a graphic card, but if it's onboard u should really buy one
    my opinion is get a new one

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Durham England
    Posts
    2,005

    Default

    wow those ram modules are like ultra rare?
    i guess it's a 2x 224mb module.
    U should atleast get 1 gb of ram to play ko smoothly,
    how old is your comp?4+ years i guess?
    If you got money u should really get a new comp because
    seeing ur processor and modules ur motherboard is also old i guess.
    so u cant use new modules, the only thing you can do is searching for ddr1 rams which are rare and more expensive than ddr2 modules.
    Dont know if u got a graphic card, but if it's onboard u should really buy one
    my opinion is get a new one [/b]
    The modules aren't rare, it's using 2x256 modules btw it's because the graphics are onboard and using 64mb of ram
    (448 + 64 = 512)

    Suggestions for faster gameplay : Get a dedicated graphics card first (they're cheap as chips now). Increasing the RAM won't really do much for you my other PC had 512 and it loaded fine

    If you wanna get a newer PC rather than upgrading. Buy a motherboard upgrade kit for about 150 with a cheapy graphics card

    My 2nd PC has 2gb 667 and dual core 2.8ghz with a 512mb PCI-e card and it's fast at loading. I ain't spending much on upping cos it's only a game. If it was my webserver it would be higher spec as it would be multimedia setup.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    181

    Default

    ye u got a point there never thought about that ,hehe
    but 512 is a little bit low bcz with pk'ing, doing wars u prolly need more.

  9. #9
    b1rdy
    Guest

    Default

    aq..i have 600 RAM and i lag like shit ... <_< get more RAM 1gb at least is what every1 tells me.

  10. #10
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    aq..i have 600 RAM and i lag like shit ... <_< get more RAM 1gb at least is what every1 tells me.[/b]
    yeah, because you need more ram... i used to have it 512 ram. whenever a group of opp. nation came i lagged like shit and then next thing u know i was dead. but after it just flows

  11. #11
    ▁ ▂ ▃ ▄ ▅ ▆ █ 100%VOLUME Senior Member SamEs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bielefeld|Germany
    Posts
    1,248

    Default

    this game need a lot cpu power not ram guys :S
    sure ram is also important, but your cpu need power
    4example i use a

    4core duo
    2gb ram ddr2
    and a nice ati readon ddr2 i think 256mb (dont know exactly) :S

    but man i can tell ya the game runs soooooo smoth its unbelievable XD

  12. #12
    aka Manipulation Senior Member KungPaoChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,702

    Default

    this game need a lot cpu power not ram guys :S
    sure ram is also important, but your cpu need power
    4example i use a

    4core duo
    2gb ram ddr2
    and a nice ati readon ddr2 i think 256mb (dont know exactly) :S

    but man i can tell ya the game runs soooooo smoth its unbelievable XD[/b]
    2 gig ram,... + decent chip...

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    2,020

    Default


    should i buy a new or upgrade?[/b]
    Upgrade that shit.

    Buy more RAM (2gb+ recommended).
    Buy new processor ( optional ).
    Buy nice graphic card (8880 GT+).

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    265

    Default

    thanks all but i only lag very little during wars or boss events

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Durham England
    Posts
    2,005

    Default

    Get a dedicated graphics card first......

    Your computers memory / cpu don&#39;t just determine how fast it is, at a guess I&#39;d say it only happens during loading zones. The internet speed your on is also probs quick if it loads fast

    Just try the graphics card first and let us know from there there&#39;s no point spending all out on a high spec PC if you aren&#39;t going to use it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •