Results 1 to 10 of 10

How to disable norton?

This is a discussion on How to disable norton? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; help please... i dnno how to disable norton or turn it off or whatnot :P ijust wana disable to log ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    MEL-BOUR-NE Reppin the MCG lawl.
    Posts
    624

    Default

    help please... i dnno how to disable norton or turn it off or whatnot :P

    ijust wana disable to log into KO then enable it again

    i hope someone can help XD

  2. #2
    Shimmy
    Guest

    Default

    help please... i dnno how to disable norton or turn it off or whatnot :P

    ijust wana disable to log into KO then enable it again

    i hope someone can help XD[/b]
    right click on the icon in your taskbar and click "disable"

    or open the program and disable it that way

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    MEL-BOUR-NE Reppin the MCG lawl.
    Posts
    624

    Default

    mine only shows "open norton centre" and change notifcation options and show norton status in system tray

  4. #4
    Jay
    Jay is offline
    Senior Member Jay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Roc - Ny
    Posts
    908

    Default

    open norton and disable each option ureself

  5. #5
    SuperRajiv The Spasian ResserGD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    2,500

    Default

    dont need to disable all the functions.

    only auto protect

  6. #6
    Tits or destiny? Senior Member Dark3lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Fınland oke?
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    Use avast, it's free and 100 times better :P

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    288

    Default

    you dont need to disable the whole autoprotect

    make it pass ko by adding your ko folder to the list in autoprotect options

  8. #8
    Senior Member Rafo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lima - Perú
    Posts
    154

    Default

    Uninstall Norton and get Kaspersky AV, its better and dont give you any problem

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Behind YoU
    Posts
    108

    Default

    1.Open norton, go to Norton security

    2.Go to Auto protect click (configure)

    3.Click (scan Exclusions)

    4.Add new to "which disks, folders, or files to exclude from Auto-protect scanin.

    5.Once you do that find your knightonline folder and go in it, click the knightonline Exe..NOT THE LAUCHER!...After that click ok twice and your pretty much done... Just to make sure knightonline gets excluded from the scan when loading, restart your computer so everything is up to date.. If u needs pics let me k

    :P

  10. #10
    KataNoob Senior Member blood_warrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    460

    Default

    Use avast, it's free and 100 times better :P[/b]
    yeah, avast ftw!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •