Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

HOW-TO: Skip the Launcher

This is a discussion on HOW-TO: Skip the Launcher within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; didnt work for me...
Page: 2


  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    didnt work for me

  2. #17
    Psych
    Guest

    Default

    Thanks! works well!

  3. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    54

    Default

    this doesnt work anymore does it?

  4. #19
    JediKnightRoyaiPriest
    Guest

    Lightbulb Nah man it doesn't

    Quote Originally Posted by EckoUnLT View Post
    this doesnt work anymore does it?
    nah man it does work. make sure you make a shortcut of the exe and not the launcher. it should work i just tried again and it works still
    Last edited by JediKnightRoyaiPriest; 10-30-2010 at 12:06 PM. Reason: test completed

  5. #20
    JediKnightRoyaiPriest
    Guest

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Heroes View Post

    idk what im doin wrong
    from what i can see in the picture your showing us looks like you forgot to put a space in between the (" USA......)
    try this should resolve your problem

  6. #21
    Senior Member Karizmatiq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    118

    Default

    w000t this sounds good..
    hate that shytty launcher

  7. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    54

    Default

    dont work for me):

  8. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Ty for sharing but it doesn't work

  9. #24
    /Quit_Game Senior Member sonvicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,025

    Default

    You forgot to move the ' between certain things, copy paste

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\GamersFirst\Knight Online\KnightOnLine.exe" USA_KnightOnline
    into the target location and you'll all get it working.

    PS. The code above might NOT work for you exactly, so all you have to do is create a shortcut to the knightonline.exe to your desktop, and then at THE END of the target line make <space> and then copy paste this in
    USA_KnightOnline
    Last edited by sonvicky; 06-05-2011 at 07:12 AM.

  10. #25
    scrubnub Senior Member Rizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    724

    Default

    thanks alot =P

  11. #26
    Forever Alone Senior Member ilterates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,234

    Default

    I remember when the game worked with knightonline.exe without getting in trouble like this :d

  12. #27
    Senior Member squirrelspea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Around...
    Posts
    113

    Default

    farking sweet, is there another one for MGame edition?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

LinkBacks (?)

  1. Hits: 32
    01-29-2016, 10:29 AM
  2. Hits: 2
    05-31-2012, 08:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •