Results 1 to 7 of 7

I am not sure what causes this problem

This is a discussion on I am not sure what causes this problem within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; It all started 2 days ago. Whenever I play dota or ko (another online game), every 6-10 secs my screen ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    It all started 2 days ago. Whenever I play dota or ko (another online game), every 6-10 secs my screen will freeze / frame lag, but it only lasts around 1-2 secs and then everything speeds up and goes back to normal.
    This happened with all warcraft 3 custom maps. The only time it didn't do this is when I hosted a dota map in single player and tried out the new hero myself.

    I thought it was because connection lag, but my internet connection is running smoothly

    This I have already done

    I already reformatted last night, but the problem remains.
    Already adjested video setting to lowest
    Changed the resolution abit
    Make sure my internet connection wasn't spiking / lagging

    any help is appreicated

    system specs are

    AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3400+
    2.39 GHz
    896 MB of RAMs
    ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Series

    I never had this problem before, just started to happen 2 days ago

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    2,603

    Default

    It's because you're a feeder.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    =="

    btw ur sig and ur avatar look like shit

    edit: just tested with KO, same thing happens. every 5-7 secs it would stop at all once (all skills / pots wont regiester for like 2 secs), then goes back to normal

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,967

    Default

    same thing happens to me when I play DOTA while having KO installed, just random freezes with a good internet connections, but I don't have to wrry about it anymore, my wc3 cd is lost so is the cd key and well i reformatted the comp so i can't re-install it .

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    edited, added system specs

  6. #6
    Senior Member bosston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    234

    Default

    im not an expert or anything but maybe your ram needs an upgrade

  7. #7
    BANNED FOR SCAMMING!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    944

    Default

    That sort of thing sounds like what happens when my anti-virus is running a scan in the background.

    Try launching the game with your anti-virus disabled and see if it still happens. Remember to turn the AV back on afterwards

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •