Results 1 to 9 of 9

Just installed KO !

This is a discussion on Just installed KO ! within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; I haven't played KO for year now and just today i installed KO on my computer. I wanna logg in ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    I haven't played KO for year now and just today i installed KO on my computer. I wanna logg in and see what have changed and not changed.

    I'm having problems with patch 1508.. i tried to install it manually, but it don't work either!! I never had any problems installing patches manually back in the days. Maybe i lost my touch lol

    can some1 help me out? I'm off to work now, i'll be back later tonight.

    ty


    EDIT: it says ' Extracted Failed '

  2. #2
    Tits or destiny? Senior Member Dark3lf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Fınland oke?
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    I haven't played KO for year now and just today i installed KO on my computer. I wanna logg in and see what have changed and not changed.

    I'm having problems with patch 1508.. i tried to install it manually, but it don't work either!! I never had any problems installing patches manually back in the days. Maybe i lost my touch lol

    can some1 help me out? I'm off to work now, i'll be back later tonight.

    ty
    EDIT: it says ' Extracted Failed '[/b]
    That's because in the patch 1508 you'll get a new launcher if I remember correctly. You need to change your client version to 1508 after you've manually installed it.
    I had the same problem with my laptop that has vista :P

  3. #3
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    i have vista.. what do i have to do ?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    Go start/all programs/knight onlie/ options change game version to 1508 then press "Contents of the update" and click "Save changes and start"

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rafo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lima - Perú
    Posts
    154

    Default

    download the patch in question from ftp://download.knightonlineworld.com/knight/upgrade, then unzip that on KO folder, make the changes on KO options and it would be work fine.

    It worked fine for me when i had the same problem.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    download the patch in question from ftp://download.knightonlineworld.com/knight/upgrade, then unzip that on KO folder, make the changes on KO options and it would be work fine.

    It worked fine for me when i had the same problem.[/b]
    If you didnt notice, not all patches are there

  7. #7
    Senior Member C4pt4iN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,552

    Default

    Sounds like the patch file is damaged or something, u need to provide more information. Like, whats it written in server.ini

  8. #8
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    Thx for help, now i know what i did wrong.
    i forgot to go KO-options and change to 1508 ( save update.. )

    KO is patching now :P

    ty

  9. #9
    Sεмρяε Fι Senior Member CroNe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,255

    Wink

    Xcrap won't update -_-


    this vista sux

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •