Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Knight Online 100% CPU Usage?

This is a discussion on Knight Online 100% CPU Usage? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; yeah it takes 100% of one core. Only thing you can do about it is buying dual or quad core ...
Page: 2


  1. #16
    Ancient Tribesman Moderator Darken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In deep d4rk forest, with thick mists is something valuable hidden.The Village of Golden Tribesman
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    yeah it takes 100% of one core. Only thing you can do about it is buying dual or quad core :P. Setting low priority will make you go game crash soon. Atleast my pc does..

  2. #17
    HastaLaVista
    Guest

    Default

    Its not 100% for me... Just about 40/50%+
    And my PC isnt that new/good....
    Didnt checked the % at the moment when iam connecting to server.

  3. #18
    Call me Ghosty Senior Member SuperGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    Do this if you like your game to run like shit.[/b]
    Care to elaborate? I always run my client on low priority and it hasn't crushed once... Some people such as my who constant alt+tab and open up FireFox or other softwares it's almost a must.

    P.S. Knight Online's system requirements are so little that an ancient computer can even run it...

  4. #19
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    P.S. Knight Online's system requirements are so little that an ancient computer can even run it...[/b]
    My ancient pc could run it but it lagged so bad h34r: Had like 5 fps <3 dual core

  5. #20
    IsgurosBous
    Guest

    Default

    50-60% with FF, WMP opened (PIV 3.0GHz HT)

  6. #21
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    This is what I get with



    the proof





    note : Friends been using my char so not my ghay skill bar

  7. #22
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    50% with msn / internet open

  8. #23
    evilwevel
    Guest

    Default

    35 % with winamp, google chrome, rocketDock and KO

    and some other random crap programs running in the background (msn, steam, the usual).

    so 100% is pretty high when you&#39;re only playing KO.

  9. #24
    mammlea2
    Guest

    Default

    why do u erase my post ? did i get warned for this or what

  10. #25
    Call me Ghosty Senior Member SuperGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    why do u erase my post ? did i get warned for this or what[/b]
    He took your advice and blacked out the IP.

  11. #26
    mindcrack
    Guest

    Default

    This is what I get with



    the proof


    note : Friends been using my char so not my ghay skill bar[/b]
    click on performance tab, wait 3 mins, and i wanna see if 1 cpu isnt 100% most of the time, i belive it is, while the other is only 10% or a bit more depending waht you do...., and so is all whit who sayed they run under 100% u propably have dual core, and the 60% waht u sayed comes from example
    [100%(ko) + 20%(media player)] / 2 = 60%

    and you have 2 quad means u have 27%, however 2 quad means something more than just 2 cores, so i cant calculate that...

    Knight online dosent support being runned by multiple cores so you cant have a all equal %

  12. #27
    Da Mod Father Senior Member Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    why do u erase my post ? did i get warned for this or what[/b]
    If I warned you for pointing soemthing out you wouldn&#39;t be able to post now would you?

    I deleated it because I blocked it and your post had no realivance once I had altered it.

    Now Cailm down before I do get upset

    click on performance tab, wait 3 mins, and i wanna see if 1 cpu isnt 100% most of the time, i belive it is, while the other is only 10% or a bit more depending waht you do...., and so is all whit who sayed they run under 100% u propably have dual core, and the 60% waht u sayed comes from example
    [100%(ko) + 20%(media player)] / 2 = 60%

    and you have 2 quad means u have 27%, however 2 quad means something more than just 2 cores, so i cant calculate that...

    Knight online dosent support being runned by multiple cores so you cant have a all equal %[/b]
    my CPU was peaking at 32% during checks. On my P4 it use to cause 100% alot , and I think this pc with 32bit vista was runnign higher. I found the 64bit has made alot of things run at a lower demand.

    Also my pc is running on directX 10 drivers might help

  13. #28
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    also the fact it&#39;s a quad core will help alot, only single core PCs get the 100%

  14. #29
    Ancient Tribesman Moderator Darken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In deep d4rk forest, with thick mists is something valuable hidden.The Village of Golden Tribesman
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    Thats some sick machine felix. It already has been said that it uses 100 % of one core, therefore if you have quad core it will use 25% max (100/4 = 25). If you have dual core it will use 50% and single core (old computers) will take 100%.

    However I am kinda curious about those people who say they can run Ko on low priority, coz whenever I try this, game goes crash sooner or later. And its same when I try to run on low priority something else it usually crashes not even that aplication, but KO and other things too. Anyone have same problems or is it just me ?

  15. #30
    Senior Member dogbatter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    620

    Default

    earlier mine was running on 30 - 40%.. now its running on 40 - 50% an i got intel dual core 3.0 E8400

    Would a quad really make it run 25%? because i thought the quad only came in use understress.. other wise it was just dual.. quads waste of money anyway imo :P dont need it unless video editing or somthin :S

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •