Results 1 to 14 of 14

Knight Online - Resolution

This is a discussion on Knight Online - Resolution within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; The standard resolution i got with "World championship KO client" is awesome.. I want that on the real Knight Online ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    738

    Default Knight Online - Resolution

    The standard resolution i got with "World championship KO client" is awesome.. I want that on the real Knight Online (USKO) aswell but! I cant find it on the "resolution" @ options.. any posibility i can change it?



    The resolution did fit my laptop 17" .. I want it on the real client - also i play "windowed mode"

  2. #2
    hej
    Guest

    Default

    Simple 1152x864 is no standard resolution, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1600x1200 is.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    738

    Default

    Originally posted by hej
    Simple 1152x864 is no standard resolution, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1600x1200 is.
    the point is???

    I'm asking how can i get that resolution on USKO?

  4. #4
    hej
    Guest

    Default

    You cant, they only use standard resolution, dont even know how to get it in windows sens it not a standard res...

  5. #5
    horgs69
    Guest

    Default

    well as my first post here i think ill help someone out ^_^

    first open up your knight online folder in program files


    u should see a options file (not a .exe but a config one)

    it should look something like this opened up

    [Texture]
    LOD_Chr=0
    LOD_Shape=0
    LOD_Terrain=0
    [Shadow]
    Use=1
    [ViewPort]
    Width=1024
    Height=768

    ColorDepth=32
    Distance=460
    [Sound]
    Distance=48
    Bgm=1
    Effect=1
    Duplicate=0
    [Effect]
    Count=2000
    [Cursor]
    WindowCursor=1
    [Screen]
    WindowMode=0
    [WeaponEffect]
    EffectVisible=1


    the bolded ones are where you can change the resolution


    change it too what you want, save it and run ko and see if it worked ^_^

    if it doesnt then im all outta ideas :lol:[/b]

  6. #6
    Senior Member Pajatso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    294

    Default

    Originally posted by hej
    You cant, they only use standard resolution, dont even know how to get it in windows sens it not a standard res...
    U dont really get it do u..

    It is a standard resolution... it is just about if ur diplay adapter / monitor supports it or not.

  7. #7
    h4x0r Admin Devile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,545

    Default

    Wide screens have added new resolutions and thats prolly why he needs that one (not sure tho).

    Dunno if that registry change will make it work. Its prolly a client thing and will only be available when Ice Age comes out.

  8. #8
    Senior Member C4pt4iN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,552

    Default

    Modify Option.ini doesnt work, the game will just chose 1024x768 if u changed it to 1152x864. Current KO simply doesnt have that resolution coded inside, so its not possible atm. Wait for Ice age as Devile said.

  9. #9
    hej
    Guest

    Default

    1152/864=1.33 = 4x3 not 16x9
    1152/648= 16x9 (wide)

    The standard 4x3 is, 320x240, 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1600x1200 and so on.

  10. #10
    Aqu
    Aqu is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    580

    Default

    just so you know, 1280x1024 isnt the same ratio as 1024x768, 1184x864 or 1600x1200.

  11. #11
    hej
    Guest

    Default

    Yea your right, never wonder about that ress

  12. #12
    Aqu
    Aqu is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    580

    Default

    Always puzzled me why its become an industry standard resolution despite having a non-standard ratio :mellow:

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    511

    Default

    from what i can see the newest patch added that 1600x1200 resolution . . noticed it the other day

  14. #14
    hej
    Guest

    Default

    Originally posted by ChanTicO
    from what i can see the newest patch added that 1600x1200 resolution . . noticed it the other day
    No been there sens i started to play 2003 i think

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •