Results 1 to 15 of 15

ko crashs at 99% and slow loading

This is a discussion on ko crashs at 99% and slow loading within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; well my prob is that 70% of the times i launch KO it crashs at 99% data, normaly when the ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    kimbada
    Guest

    Default

    well my prob is that 70% of the times i launch KO it crashs at 99% data, normaly when the launch goes smooth it take like 15 sec, but 70% of the times, it s mega slow, sometimes it pass, but most times it crash, normaly it freeze for some time at 25% character data, then again at 99% it completely crashs

    any1 got same prob or any way u solve it?

    this PC is new but it s like a big machine(dual core, 2 gb ram etc)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rep that NYC
    Posts
    2,057

    Default

    Yeah its happening to me as well. Sometimes its because someone dc'ed me from the account but other times its just really really slow and DC for no reason...

    Idk how to fix it :<

  3. #3
    Pino
    Guest

    Default

    well i had this problem aswell for a long time

    but since i got a other virusscan and removed norton of my pc
    i load very fast again and i dont crash anymore

  4. #4
    amcgc
    Guest

    Default

    many other ppl have same problem in similar threads.

    http://www.ko4life.com/forums/index....owtopic=151008

    Uninstall norton. install AVG.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Metalkon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, NB
    Posts
    2,607

    Default

    I have been having the same problem(good comp, 25%, 99% n all the same) ever since i first got to my dads house on a 2 week visit(came only because of my dog and not my dad lol)

    Have not checked that link yet, but i am assuming that i should turn off norton when i play?

  6. #6
    Mage_Of_HeLl
    Guest

    Default

    This happens to me too...Everytime i was switching serv for killing a boss it freezes and our good babas from turkey steal our boss and dupe the drop 50.000 times >.<

  7. #7
    Senior Member Metalkon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Canada, NB
    Posts
    2,607

    Default

    I have not gotten any dcz boss&#39;s after restarts on this computer because it took 10-15min to get on and atleast a few tries.

    After I disabled Norton, it only took 10-15sec or something to load the game.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rep that NYC
    Posts
    2,057

    Default

    many other ppl have same problem in similar threads.

    http://www.ko4life.com/forums/index....owtopic=151008

    Uninstall norton. install AVG.[/b]
    uhh

    wasnt avg the one that deleted KO because of the trojan "false positive" or w/e

  9. #9
    Promise Less, Do More Senior Member Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ישראל - In: New York
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    make exception on windows firewall for knight online.
    turn auto protect off for 5 hours+ on Norton cuz its ghey.
    Goodluck, i had this problem too long ago, its simple once you know how to fix it

  10. #10
    kimbada
    Guest

    Default

    prob is i dont have norton :P
    i got symantec anti virus and firewall :P

  11. #11
    Senior Member Lethal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    415

    Default

    prob is i dont have norton :P
    i got symantec anti virus and firewall :P[/b]
    i had the problem and i use norton but when i "disabled auto-protect" the issue was gone
    maybe there&#39;s a similar feature on whichever programs ur using, if so disable those or just shutoff any antivirus programs during ko and i gues u should be fine

  12. #12
    TheFalconGuy
    Guest

    Default

    I have this problem for about 2-3months ...I finally decided to delete Norton and take AVS......and MAGIC!!! IT WORKS!!! fianlly no more DC and game run so faster!!!

  13. #13
    haru
    Guest

    Default

    i get this occasionally WITH avg free version... usually it dc&#39;s me then reboots then virus scan comes up xD but its gone for now so i guess its fine

  14. #14
    nakanax
    Guest

    Default

    try to put your antivirus off, it works for me (with norton)

    Btw symantec is like norton ^^

  15. #15
    kimbada
    Guest

    Default

    ye i just disable the auto protect while i try log and it works
    for those who have the same prob, just disable anti virus while u are loging the game , then whne ur in game just turn it on

    thx for all problem solved

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •