Results 1 to 11 of 11

KO freezing all the time forcing players to manually reboot their client?

This is a discussion on KO freezing all the time forcing players to manually reboot their client? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; This shit happening to anyone? I've been getting it once an hour. My entire KO just freezes and never comes ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member fugar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    238

    Default KO freezing all the time forcing players to manually reboot their client?

    This shit happening to anyone? I've been getting it once an hour. My entire KO just freezes and never comes back so i have to reboot the client and in most cases when i try to relog i get the 'ucking APR launcher error.


    Off Topic: why the hell aren't KO passwords CAPS sensitive?? No 'ucking wonder people keep getting hacked!

  2. #2
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Lol, indeed.

    I "reboot" the KO client via Task Manager every time I exit, just because I hate being redirected to their crappy website.

  3. #3
    Amuse me Moderator razor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    nowhere
    Posts
    7,647

    Default

    lolumadbro

  4. #4
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    718

    Default


  5. #5
    Senior Member fugar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MINO View Post
    Lol, indeed.

    I "reboot" the KO client via Task Manager every time I exit, just because I hate being redirected to their crappy website.
    I heard there was a way to block that stupid IE from popping up lol forgot where though.

  6. #6
    El Shaddai Senior Member zecabr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Brahell
    Posts
    999

    Default

    yea its happening to me, but has always been, coz my pc is shiit, no videocard, low hd and ram... while in fp goes down to 3.5-4, regular is 8-9 in a clean place, but i got used to it freeze all the time lolz, might buy a videocard soon or just a laptop.

  7. #7
    Senior Member MaYoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Won't tell you :P
    Posts
    82

    Default

    happenedwith me 2 times but when i reinstalled it it worked fine

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    191

    Default

    re-configure / install ur windows.

  9. #9
    Senior Member fugar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Done all of the above, it wasn't happening as frequently but now i'm getting that KO application error every hour or so which is just stupid.

    Any fix?

  10. #10
    LukeeReloaded
    Guest

    Default

    How long has it been happening for? Maybe wait until the new patch comes out and see what that does. Also look into your firewalls settings and research the error which appears.

  11. #11
    Senior Member DEATHxPROOF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Open your computer and use compressed air to get rid of all the dust bunnies in your video card especially if it has a fan, and fans also, all the heat syncs. Maybe the comp is running hot and making it crap out. Let me know how it goes and if helped.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •