Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 67

KO HAVE VIRUS ?

This is a discussion on KO HAVE VIRUS ? within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; yaaaay i did other way reinstall ko berore u press on start and start downl patches turn off resident shielt ...
Page: 4


  1. #46
    F-ck Yeah Senior Member evilstevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    802

    Default

    yaaaay i did other way
    reinstall ko
    berore u press on start and start downl patches turn off resident shielt
    patches downl log in and put the shield back on
    thx bro

  2. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    434

    Default

    same happens to me on avg, i tried repairing, when i launch ko put id pass
    this is what it shows

    http://picspirate.com/img123/img49/0ff9ea4...b1acfe99/aa.JPG

  3. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Solution:

    AVG Control Center->Resident Shield->Properties->Take out the tick from "Turn on AVG Resident Shield Protection"
    Download the 1479 path, copy it and have fun[/b]
    i understand the residen shield thing, but what do u meen by download the 1979 path and copy it?

  4. #49
    F-ck Yeah Senior Member evilstevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    802

    Default

    yaaaay i did other way
    reinstall ko
    berore u press on start and start downl patches turn off resident shielt
    patches downl log in and put the shield back on
    thx bro [/b]
    i dont understand what he mean with copy ..... so i did this
    this works
    but when i tryd relog my rezzer treath detected so i got to do all over zzzzzzzz
    if sombody got faster way pls explain all ur steps u take... ty

  5. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    434

    Default

    i disabled that thing but duno how to do path thing?

  6. #51
    Syde
    Guest

    Default

    Solution:

    AVG Control Center->Resident Shield->Properties->Take out the tick from "Turn on AVG Resident Shield Protection"
    Download the 1479 path, copy it and have fun[/b]

    guys i think he means patch? not path? if so dont kick your ass over a typo
    i think he means, download the 1479 patch from coronius, copy it into the knight online folder in programs and have fun B)

  7. #52
    UncleS4M
    Guest

    Default

    Please don't start insulting me, but finding another way to by-pass the trojan might not be the smartest thing to do. You guys are shutting down you're anti-virus in order to run ko. The best thing to do is probably just to to wait for K2 to release a patch that will fix this problem(Maintence is on Tuesday June 5) . If anyonoe gets hacked for trying to cheat the launcher and play ko, you only have yourself to blame. Sure this may be really frusturating, and unfair, but I am sure that K2 is working on this problem. After all... their must be a lot of people sending in complaints. Just be patient.

    P.S Good luck guys! ^_^

  8. #53
    sub
    sub is offline
    Senior Member sub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    309

    Default

    I found out how to get it working. I use AVG Free anti-virus, which some of u do too.
    Uninstall AVG, remove virus vault and user settings with uninstallation. That will unlock the file. Now you just have to find another anti-virus that doesn't detect the knightonline.exe as trojan.

  9. #54
    Priest23
    Guest

    Default

    ty ty ty

  10. #55
    Spl1nt3R
    Guest

    Thumbs down

    lol, yeah...i forgot about that. but still im paranoid about it. :unsure: they might have really good computer hackers working for them :lol:[/b]

    Good hackers ? LOL!! Most of them that work for KO are programers. Anyone that is programer is a hacker.

  11. #56
    LadyTorr
    Guest

    Default

    Please don't start insulting me, but finding another way to by-pass the trojan might not be the smartest thing to do. You guys are shutting down you're anti-virus in order to run ko. The best thing to do is probably just to to wait for K2 to release a patch that will fix this problem(Maintence is on Tuesday June 5) . If anyonoe gets hacked for trying to cheat the launcher and play ko, you only have yourself to blame. Sure this may be really frusturating, and unfair, but I am sure that K2 is working on this problem. After all... their must be a lot of people sending in complaints. Just be patient.

    P.S Good luck guys! ^_^[/b]
    Lol +1

    If the only way to get into KO is by disabling your virus protection, I'm sure as hell not doing it.

  12. #57
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ft. Gordon GA.
    Posts
    5,690

    Default

    only glitch

  13. #58
    F-ck Yeah Senior Member evilstevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    802

    Default

    zzzz just log and put the shield back on
    untill they find solution
    in need xp goddamnit

  14. #59
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    434

    Default

    working now thnx ikarus

  15. #60
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dies
    Posts
    93

    Default

    From official site : http://www.knightonlineworld.com/news.php?n=3&id=99

    Date: 06.04.2007 Subject: Virus Detection False Positives

    Hello Knight Online Players,

    Many people are concerned about certain anti-virus programs detecting a Trojan Virus in the Knight Online executable that is packed in the latest patches from K2 Network. Our Quality Assurance department has installed these anti-virus programs, scanned the Knight Online files and determined these reports to be false positives. We will be contacting the larger anti-virus companies to update their databases to remove these false positives. Rest assured that the files that are distributed by K2 Network do not contain viruses or other harmful files. Thank you for your continued support of Knight Online!

    - The Knight Online Team[/b]
    It's possible that all patch are false positive ? :unsure:

    zZz zZz

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •