Results 1 to 11 of 11

KO on vista 64bit

This is a discussion on KO on vista 64bit within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; My new laptop uses visata 64bit, I downloaded KO, downloaded all the patches, im able to get past the character ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    My new laptop uses visata 64bit, I downloaded KO, downloaded all the patches, im able to get past the character select screen, and it freezes on the first loading bar

    Ever since i bought this laptop, i've been having problems with program compatability issues and im almost regretting buying it

    does anyone have a 64bit vista that is able to log into KO?

  2. #2
    Beramusian Senior Member Fr4nkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Perú
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    Me, I have vista 64bits and I can play KO without any problem.

  3. #3
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    u never had any trouble loading ko?
    not even when u first got it?

  4. #4
    Beramusian Senior Member Fr4nkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Perú
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    Nope, I just downloaded the last version of installer, then download patchs and that's all.

  5. #5
    Senior Member amaury007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    507

    Default

    I hate vista. Use to have it and my pc use to run to slow, changed to XP and i love it :P

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Dude, the tech specialist team fucked your windows settings to have the backdoor traps closed...so you can't get hacked with the windows experience program...and I wish I could help more but That's what happened to me when I had a laptop...now I have a desktop and it's on windows 64 bit and it works fine....but laptops are gay cause they have gay keyboards :P

    Edit: I have an ALX Alienware DESKTOP with Windows VISTA 64 Bit... Because my ram card is 6gigs instead of the standard 3gigs.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Nostyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    I had 64 bit vista to, went to xp 32 bit as fast as possible. When windows 7 will be up for sale I might get 64 bit again KO runned just fine tho!

  8. #8
    Senior Member giga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Win
    Posts
    5,845

    Default

    i just let it sit at the frozen loading page for like 3 min and it loaded in-game

    god i hate vista...

  9. #9
    Senior Member hoDoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    577

    Default

    i just let it sit at the frozen loading page for like 3 min and it loading in-game...

    god i hate vista...[/b]
    1. maybe its ur internet securirty program close and try!
    2. go to firewall setting and add knightonline.exe and luncher as a safe
    3. switch off UAC for that u can use TweakUAC just search on google

    well thats all from me, i use vista and i beliave it will the most useful operating system after u do some changes^^

  10. #10
    konj
    Guest

    Default

    i have to load KO 3 times before i can actually play on Vista, its horrible
    cant figure out why it does this

  11. #11
    side2side125
    Guest

    Default

    try this plz it's strange but try it work for me with vista

    run option as administrator

    click on save change and start after it work

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •