Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

KO WINDOW

This is a discussion on KO WINDOW within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; on my computer, ko opens as a window instead of taking up the whole screen. i tried to increase the ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    griff77
    Guest

    Default

    on my computer, ko opens as a window instead of taking up the whole screen. i tried to increase the resolution but this only makes a bigger window. since ko is a window i cant rotate the screen in ko which makes is really hard to play

    can anyone help me??

    i also tried restarting ko a couple times, restarting my computer, and redownloading ko but i still have the same problem

  2. #2
    MirZa117
    Guest

    Default

    on my computer, ko opens as a window instead of taking up the whole screen. i tried to increase the resolution but this only makes a bigger window. since ko is a window i cant rotate the screen in ko which makes is really hard to play

    can anyone help me??

    i also tried restarting ko a couple times, restarting my computer, and redownloading ko but i still have the same problem[/b]
    Go to options and uncheck "Window Mode"

  3. #3
    griff77
    Guest

    Default

    [attachment=162:untitled.bmp]

    Go to options and uncheck "Window Mode"
    [/b]
    o that makes sense

    thanks alot

  4. #4
    MirZa117
    Guest

    Default

    np :P

  5. #5
    Tainted
    Guest

    Default

    funny cuz when ever i do windows mode it doesnt show =\

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    476

    Default

    when I uncheck window mode it stays in window mode...anyone cn help me?

  7. #7
    Senior Member RunThrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    729

    Default

    what have u tried?

  8. #8
    Shimmy
    Guest

    Default

    when I uncheck window mode it stays in window mode...anyone cn help me?[/b]
    Save And Start Game?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    476

    Default

    I cant do that coz I have vista...

    with vista I'm obligate to RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR and its not doing that automaticly when I do save and start...

  10. #10
    Shimmy
    Guest

    Default

    I cant do that coz I have vista...

    with vista I'm obligate to RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR and its not doing that automaticly when I do save and start...[/b]
    Start > All Programs > Knight Online > Options ( right click on this and "Run As Admin" or somthing along those lines )

    The Blue Square : Make Sure This IS Unticked
    The Red Square : Click This after making sure the first step is done



  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    476

    Default

    ty for the run as admin tip!!! That was what I needed I think


    NVM : NOT WOOOOOORKINGGGGGGGGGGG I HATE THAT!


    Even with this option turned on...it doesn't start with run as administrator when I clik (in option menu) save and start

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    476

    Default

    anyone knows how can I arrange it?

  13. #13
    SlickPrick Senior Member jewboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ME NO SPEAK INGLYS
    Posts
    227

    Default

    anyone knows how can I arrange it?[/b]

    On your desktop you have the KO launcher icon, yeah?

    well right click that, and click properties.

    in that window theres a button that says "Advanced..," click it.

    Check the box next to Run As Administrator.

    After that, back in the main pop up again, click the Compatibility tab on top.

    Run this program in compatibility with: windows xp (service pack 2)

    and on the bottom of the Compatibility tab there is another Run as Administrator box.. Check it.


    If you have any problems, then i dont know what to say. this works for me very nicely.

    **** FOR WINDOWS VISTA

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    476

    Default

    it doesnt work ... I AM CURSED

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    476

    Default

    When I click save and start it doesnt start as an admin and this suck...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •