Results 1 to 10 of 10

Macro script mouse

This is a discussion on Macro script mouse within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; does anyone know of a mouse that you can create your own macros without having to record them which is ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default Macro script mouse

    does anyone know of a mouse that you can create your own macros without having to record them which is an issue with most mice nowdays

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    147

    Default

    anything with razor synapse software

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    thanks for your reply and help ,had a look on youtube and from what I can see so far you can only record the macro and not directly enter your macro and time delays ,

  4. #4
    Banned Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Inside the woods
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Every gaming mouse since 2k9 has macro drivers .
    Logitech , Roccat , Razer , hell even microsoft I'm quite sure .
    What I wouldn't recommend are the steelseries mice . shit macros .
    If you need any help regarding the timescale u are welcome to pm any time : )
    gl finding one that fits u ;>
    Quote Originally Posted by harrybrown891 View Post
    thanks for your reply and help ,had a look on youtube and from what I can see so far you can only record the macro and not directly enter your macro and time delays ,
    ofc you can . You record the key stroke you want to do , lets say : 2 (down) 2 (up ) {Meaning 1 press , it records when u actually press down , and when u release it inputs it as up) W (down) R .
    You got 2 options , record with the natural delays , or to set the recording with your timestamps..
    pretty easy to use on razer synapse and logitech.

  5. #5
    SEXIEST NOSE ON EARTH Senior Member SheldonCooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,330

    Default

    why would you want to put script in there when it's much more effiecent to record it yourself to what suits you best and simply edit delays on it to tweek it the best.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The Corsair mice that support the Corsair Gaming Software are pretty good. Tons of options for macros. You can record a macro and change the timings however you want.
    As said above, Steelseries software is SHIT, little to no macro controll.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    244

    Default

    I recently bought Razer Imperator 2012, using Razer Synapse software and I am quite satisfied.

    You can do any macro you want with any button. Editing delays option is available.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    159

    Default

    I made 2 simple macros - for pressing 6 and 7 on skillbar and assigned them to my Asus850ROG mouse.
    In Windows 8.1 notepad,browsers,whatever, they work perfectly - if I press the buttons then 6 or 7 are typed.
    In KO they don't work.
    Anyone experienced something similar? I haven't tried running KO with administrator role yet.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FreeSpirit View Post
    I made 2 simple macros - for pressing 6 and 7 on skillbar and assigned them to my Asus850ROG mouse.
    In Windows 8.1 notepad,browsers,whatever, they work perfectly - if I press the buttons then 6 or 7 are typed.
    In KO they don't work.
    Anyone experienced something similar? I haven't tried running KO with administrator role yet.
    Hey,

    It happens sometimes that the mouse function will not work in some games. I had this problem once, the first mouse i bought, it was some Logitech (can't even remember which model )

    If you mouse is brand new, try and return it from where you bought it. This is what I did with the Logitech and replaced with Razer.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Thanks, in WoW it works so maybe KO is blocking it somehow. I will try to use another button mapper before thinking about a return since the mouse itself is great. Mouse Manager and Hydra come into my mind since the ASUS proprietary application is kinda crap anyway.

    LE: Tried like 4-5 mapping programs, still can't make the buttons 4&5 in KO. In other games and in Windows they work correctly and can be mapped...
    Last edited by FreeSpirit; 06-19-2015 at 04:22 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Is smart mouse with macro cheat?
    By helllboy in forum Trading disputes & reports
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-14-2014, 12:37 PM
  2. Mouse Macro
    By iloveu2 in forum Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 05:20 PM
  3. THE_WHEEL_ OF_ TIME CLAN OF MACRO
    By THEAXE in forum Trading disputes & reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2006, 05:52 PM
  4. OverH1t Macro
    By Deathwish in forum Trading disputes & reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2006, 10:33 AM
  5. MACRO D1 and his leech
    By THEAXE in forum Trading disputes & reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 02:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •