Results 1 to 13 of 13

Modem/Router prob.

This is a discussion on Modem/Router prob. within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; Problem Changed! Ok so I need to connect my internet to my modem but the thing is it's going through ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    Problem Changed!

    Ok so I need to connect my internet to my modem but the thing is it's going through a router. So what I did is connecting my computer's cable to my modem and remove the wire which connects my modem and my router. Buuuuuuuuut, if I do that, my internet won't work. I can't do anything.

    ANY help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    tommyleonghk
    Guest

    Default

    wouldnt it be better if you refer your problems directly to the VPN provider? im sure they have good technical support ppl 24/7 on the line

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    Not 24/7, no support is on right now. I tried both Skype and MSN

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Peru
    Posts
    2,020

    Default

    Lol me again with another VPN question

    So I'm trying to connect to German VPN from Canada. After setting up everything, not missing one step nor skipping, I cant connect.
    Im getting the error #721 which says the computer I'm trying to connect to is not answering and does not complete the connection.

    Any clue on how I could fix? Cause Im almost sure I havent done anything wrong, and the VPN isn't expired.

    P.S: Someone has used the same VPN before, could it be that?[/b]
    This happens because your computer doesn't allow GRE protocol traffic.
    GRE stands for Generic Routing Encapsulation.

    Error 721: Remote device is not valid , or something like that right?

    So you gotta configure your Firewall to allow the Protocol GRE 47.

    Also make sure that your web Firewall allows the TCP traffic on the 1723 port.

    Hope it helps

  5. #5
    R.I.P Impulsive Senior Member jaspreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,569

    Default

    also when you load the VPN, click the properties and follow their step for rule #11. Uncheck "Require Data Encryption"

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    Yeah I done that...But I dont know how the do the thing SexE said

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    How do I configure my things so it accepts IP protocol 47 (GRE)?

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    How do I configure my things so it accepts IP protocol 47 (GRE)?[/b]

  9. #9
    Senior Member Trueloves's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SERBIA
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Help him pls :mellow:

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    Bump new problem.! Probably easier!

  11. #11
    evilwevel
    Guest

    Default

    check if you get a valid ip address from the modem

    start => run => cmd => [enter] =>ipconfig /all

    try ipconfig /release and after that ipconfig /renew if it's not good or if you're not sure it's good.

  12. #12
    Banned Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kanata eh?
    Posts
    7,163

    Default

    not all computers can get a new IP address from the modem after the cable has been plugged in. Disable the network connection on your computer and re-enable it. It will renew the connection and should give you a valid IP address ( if it's 192 then your still connected to the router, or your modem is still sending the wrong address to the computer

    If your on Vista, your connection should be "Local Only", while on XP it should be telling you "Limited or no connection" if you have one of those messages you wont be getting online. It needs to say "Local and Internet" for a valid connection

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    MTL, Canada
    Posts
    1,771

    Default

    Fixed, you can close!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •