Results 1 to 15 of 15

Need help about ram memory DDR/2

This is a discussion on Need help about ram memory DDR/2 within the Tech Support forums, part of the Knight Online (ko4life.com) category; okey, I want to buy some more ram memory.. atm I got x2 256mb DDR ... Could I put in ...
Page: 1


  1. #1
    BlueDragooN
    Guest

    Default

    okey, I want to buy some more ram memory..
    atm I got x2 256mb DDR ...

    Could I put in some more DDR2 ... cuz ddr2 is so much cheaper than ddr...

    I dont really know how to check what motherboard I got.. if thats making any sence...

    Its a ASUS, and I bought it 2006...

    Dont know much about it.
    So please help me.

    Thanks. Peace.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    ....
    Posts
    1,007

    Default

    DDR2's dont fit in DDR port, you need to check ir ur motherboard has DDR2 ports.

  3. #3
    FaTaLiTy
    Guest

    Default

    ur motherboard will ony take ddr or ddr2,

  4. #4
    Speed
    Guest

    Default

    DDR2's dont fit in DDR port, you need to check ir ur motherboard has DDR2 ports.[/b]
    yeah :P first u have to check this, and if it does have DDR and DDR2 ports i dont know if they are compatible tho , altho i think it just takes the speed of the lowest one :P

  5. #5
    Senior Member PimpMasterJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    410

    Default

    also i think you'd have to buy more 256mb those have to matching aswell.... i think.

  6. #6
    BlueDragooN
    Guest

    Default

    ok :P

  7. #7
    Senior Member Toadie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    922

    Default

    Me and Blue were at the comp shop in our town and bought DDR2 1gb... but didnt fit...

    so we'll buy DDR tomorrow ;D

  8. #8
    grzequ
    Guest

    Default

    if you can set up dual channel at your motherboard buy 2x 512 or 2x 1024
    if you cant, buy whatever you want

    I'd also remove those 256s

  9. #9
    Senior Member Cammy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Scotland, Aberdeen
    Posts
    1,293

    Default

    Best searching on the web of your computer company and buying ram from them, make sure its the right model, and right ram so you cannot make a mistake.

    DDR ram and DDR2 ram are completely diffrent DDR has like 2 slots wheras DDR2 has atleast 6 slots (But i beleive DDR2 dosent work as well - it needs more power i think)

    But DDR2 does NOT fit into a DDR slot as its shorter.

    RAM can only make the diffrence in speed such as logging into KO through loading phases (but diffrent GHz does it allot faster on the system)

  10. #10
    Senior Member Tizoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    436

    Default

    u cant fit DDR2 on motherboard support only DDR, and there are some cheap motherboards support both rams but u have to use DDR only or DDR2 only u cant use them both.
    and i dont think there is a big difference in price between DDR and DDR2 , just sell ur 256mb and get at least 512mb , 1gb recommended

  11. #11
    Senior Member Toadie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    922

    Default

    u cant fit DDR2 on motherboard support only DDR, and there are some cheap motherboards support both rams but u have to use DDR only or DDR2 only u cant use them both.
    and i dont think there is a big difference in price between DDR and DDR2 , just sell ur 256mb and get at least 512mb , 1gb recommended[/b]
    well, he has 2x 256 DDR ram.

    and we bought a DDR2... but didnt fit...

    so we'll buy a DDR 1gb later today...

    thanks anyway

  12. #12
    Senior Member Tizoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    436

    Default

    buy 1gb one chip, so u gonna have free slot for another rams

  13. #13
    BlueDragooN
    Guest

    Default

    thx for helping me out ^^,

  14. #14
    grzequ
    Guest

    Default

    buy 1gb one chip, so u gonna have free slot for another rams[/b]
    you are so wrong... cause using all 4 slots is really stupid imo

    I'd get 2 x 512/1024 and make them work in dual channel

    And about buying them from the same company that sold you computer... stupidest thing you can do, their prices are 2 times higher

  15. #15
    Senior Member Tizoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    436

    Default

    i know some ppl who use 4 slots ram and their pcs works fine, and u can use 1gb now and later buy another 1gb and make it work as dual channel, soon 1gb ram will be nothing so it's better to expect upgrading ram in the future and leave free slots for it instead of selling old rams and buy new one

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •